Software-defined Networking (Winder 2016/2017): Difference between revisions
| (45 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Details == | == Details == | ||
| Line 45: | Line 44: | ||
|'' Theory'' | |'' Theory'' | ||
| align="right" |''' 22.02.2017''' | | align="right" |''' 22.02.2017''' | ||
| | | [[Media:lecture1.pdf | Lecture I: Introduction to SDN]] | ||
| Exercise I [[Media: | | [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/File:SDN_WS2015_ex_1.pdf Exercise I] | ||
| Lecture II: OpenFlow and its Applications | | [[Media:lecture2.pdf | Lecture II: OpenFlow and its Applications]] | ||
| Exercise II | | [[Media:ex2_b.pdf | Exercise II]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Theory'' | | ''Theory'' | ||
| align="right" | '''23.02.2017''' | | align="right" | '''23.02.2017''' | ||
| Lecture III: Network Virtualization via SDN | | [[Media:lecture3.pdf | Lecture III: Network Virtualization via SDN]] | ||
| Exercise III | | [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/File:SDN_WS2015_ex_3.pdf Exercise III] | ||
| Lecture IV: SDN Controllers | | [[Media:lecture4_b.pdf | Lecture IV: SDN Controllers]] | ||
| Exercise IV | | [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/File:SDN_WS2015_ex_4.pdf Exercise IV] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Practical'' | | ''Practical'' | ||
| align="right" | '''24.02.2017''' | | align="right" | '''24.02.2017''' | ||
| Tutorial I: Mininet: Basics, OpenFlow and Network Topologies | | [[Media:lecture5.pdf | Tutorial I: Mininet: Basics, OpenFlow and Network Topologies]] -- [[Media:lecture_anno.pdf | Annotated Slides]] -- [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~dkoll/files/sdn/rlab.py Rlab.py] - [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~dkoll/files/sdn/custom_topo.py custom_topo.py] | ||
| [[Media: | | [[Media:ex5a.pdf | Exercise Va]] & [[Media:ex5b.pdf | Exercise Vb]] | ||
| Tutorial II: | | [[Media:lecture5.pdf | Tutorial II: Mininet and Controllers]] | ||
| Exercise VI | | [[Media:ex6.pdf | Exercise VI]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Practical'' | | ''Practical'' | ||
| align="right" |''' 27.02.2017''' | | align="right" |''' 27.02.2017''' | ||
| Tutorial III: Mininet: Network | | [[Media:lecture5.pdf | Tutorial III: Mininet: Basics, OpenFlow and Network Topologies]] | ||
| Exercise VII | | [[Media:ex7_2017.pdf | Exercise VII]] | ||
| Lecture V: OpenStack | | [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/Mayutan_openStack.pdf Lecture V: OpenStack] | ||
| Tutorial IV: OpenStack | | [[Media:OpenStack_Tutorial.pdf | Tutorial IV: OpenStack]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' Theory/Practical'' | |'' Theory/Practical'' | ||
| align="right" | '''28.02.2017''' | | align="right" | '''28.02.2017''' | ||
| Lecture VI: Enhancing Data Plane - I | | Lecture VI: Enhancing Data Plane - I [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/middleboxes.pdf Middleboxes (part - I)] | ||
| Tutorial V: | | [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise VIII] | ||
| | | [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/OpennetVM_Tutorial_SDN_Course_28Feb2017.pdf Tutorial V: NetVM] | ||
| [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/OpennetVM_Tutorial_SDN_Course_28Feb2017.pdf Tutorial V: NetVM] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' Theory/Practical'' | |'' Theory/Practical'' | ||
| align="right" | '''01.03.2017''' | | align="right" | '''01.03.2017''' | ||
| Lecture | | Lecture VII: Enhanced Data Plane - II [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/FlowTags.pdf FlowTags] [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/middleboxes.pdf Middleboxes (part - II)] [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/ONOS.pdf ONOS] | ||
| Tutorial VI: | | [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise IX] | ||
| | | [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-onos-mayutan Tutorial VI: ONOS] | ||
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise X] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' Theory/Practical'' | |'' Theory/Practical'' | ||
| align="right" | '''02.03.2017''' | | align="right" | '''02.03.2017''' | ||
| Lecture | | Lecture VIII: Northbound API [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/Northbound%20API%20Motivation.pdf Part-I] [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/Northbound%20API%20Pyretic.pdf Part-II] | ||
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise XI] | |||
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-Geant-mayutan Tutorial VII: Geant Testbed] | |||
| Exercise | | [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-Geant-mayutan Tutorial VII Contd.] and wrapup (Feedback form, Quiz, Paper assignment) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Seminar'' | | ''Seminar'' | ||
| align="right" | '''30.04.2017''' | | align="right" | '''30.04.2017''' | ||
| Final Submissions due | | Final Submissions due [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~dkoll/files/sdn/review.docx Paper Review Form] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 109: | Line 101: | ||
'''** Note: this session starts at 15:15. The subsequent exercise starts at approximately 16:00.''' | '''** Note: this session starts at 15:15. The subsequent exercise starts at approximately 16:00.''' | ||
==Papers for final presentation== | |||
Please take a look [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn_course_papers_2017 here] for the list of papers that you could select from. | |||
[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~dkoll/files/sdn/review.docx Paper Review Form] | |||
== Requirement and Due Date for Final Report (E-Mail to Mayutan and David)== | |||
{{Announcement|Note: We will put more info here soon}} | |||
* Submit all the exercises that are due and the review as one zipped file with your name. | |||
subject line of email: Submission of work for SDN | |||
Name of attachment: name.zip, e.g., if when I submit the final work, the file will be named: Mayutan.zip | |||
[[Category:Courses]] | [[Category:Courses]] | ||