Advanced Computer Networks (Summer 2018): Difference between revisions
Appearance
Debenedetto (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| Big Data III | | Big Data III | ||
| Shichang Ding | | Shichang Ding | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="right" |08.05.2018 | |||
| Exercise I: Big Data | |||
| Prof. X. Fu | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 73: | ||
| Mobile Edge | | Mobile Edge | ||
| X. Fu | | X. Fu | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="right" |28.05.2018 | |||
| Exercise II: Crowdsourcing & Mobile Edge | |||
| Prof. X. Fu | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 90: | ||
| align="right" | 07.06.2018 | | align="right" | 07.06.2018 | ||
| Virtualization and Cloud Technologies II | | Virtualization and Cloud Technologies II | ||
| F. Zhang | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="right" |12.06.2018 | |||
| Exercise III: Docker | |||
| F. Zhang | | F. Zhang | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 108: | ||
| align="right" | 21.06.2018 | | align="right" | 21.06.2018 | ||
| Virtualization and Cloud Technologies IV | | Virtualization and Cloud Technologies IV | ||
| J. De Benedetto | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="right" |26.06.2018 | |||
| Exercise IV: OpenStack | |||
| J. De Benedetto | | J. De Benedetto | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 95: | Line 120: | ||
| align="right" | 28.06.2018 | | align="right" | 28.06.2018 | ||
| Information-Centric Networks | | Information-Centric Networks | ||
| S. Adhatarao | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="right" |03.07.2018 | |||
| Exercise V: ICN | |||
| S. Adhatarao | | S. Adhatarao | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 106: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | 12.07.2018 | | align="right" | 12.07.2018 | ||
| Written Examination (same time as the lecture. Room | | Written Examination (same time as the lecture. Room 2.101) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 11:18, 11 July 2018
Details
| Workload/ECTS Credits: | 5ECTS |
| Module: | M.Inf.1223.Mp OR 3.17: Selected Topics in Advanced Networking (ITIS) |
| Lecturer: | Prof. Xiaoming Fu |
| Teaching assistant: | Jacopo De Benedetto, Sripriya Srikant Adhatarao, Shichang Ding, Fei Zhang |
| Time: | Thursdays, 10-12am. |
| Place: | Rom:2.101 |
| UniVZ | https://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=wplan&act=Raum&pool=Raum&raum.rgid=8854 |
Course description
This lecture will introduce advanced concepts of computer networking to interested students. Topics include, but are not limited to:
- Mobile Edge Computing
- Social big data
- Cloud Computing and virtualization
- Future Internet Technologies
For each topic, basic structures, features, applied techniques and security aspects will be taught.
Schedule (Tentative)
| Date | Topic | Lecturer | Lecture slides | Exercise/practice slides |
| 12.04.2018 | Course Introduction and Big Data I | Prof. X. Fu | ||
| 19.04.2018 | Big Data II | Prof. X. Fu | ||
| 26.04.2018 | NO LECTURE (Girls Day) | |||
| 03.05.2018 | Big Data III | Shichang Ding | ||
| 08.05.2018 | Exercise I: Big Data | Prof. X. Fu | ||
| 10.05.2018 | Holiday===NO LECTURE (PUBLIC HOLIDAY) | |||
| 17.05.2018 | Crowdsourcing | X. Fu | ||
| 24.05.2018 | Mobile Edge | X. Fu | ||
| 28.05.2018 | Exercise II: Crowdsourcing & Mobile Edge | Prof. X. Fu | ||
| 31.05.2018 | Virtualization and Cloud Technologies I | J. De Benedetto | ||
| 07.06.2018 | Virtualization and Cloud Technologies II | F. Zhang | ||
| 12.06.2018 | Exercise III: Docker | F. Zhang | ||
| 14.06.2018 | Virtualization and Cloud Technologies III | F. Zhang | ||
| 21.06.2018 | Virtualization and Cloud Technologies IV | J. De Benedetto | ||
| 26.06.2018 | Exercise IV: OpenStack | J. De Benedetto | ||
| 28.06.2018 | Information-Centric Networks | S. Adhatarao | ||
| 03.07.2018 | Exercise V: ICN | S. Adhatarao | ||
| 05.07.2018 | Information-Centric Networks | S. Adhatarao | ||
| 12.07.2018 | Written Examination (same time as the lecture. Room 2.101) |
Prerequisites
- Computer Science I, II; Computer Networks