Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2010): Difference between revisions

 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|univz=[http://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=59364&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung]
|univz=[http://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=59364&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung]
}}
}}
{{Announcement|The seminar is ongoing but '''you can still take part'''. If you are interested in a topic please contact [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann] for future information.}}


==Course description==
==Course description==
Line 24: Line 27:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
* Thursday, '''8 April 2010, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.
* <strike>Thursday, '''8 April 2010, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.</strike>
* Tuesday, '''1 June 2010, 14.00 - 16.15''': Presentations.
** 14.00 - 14.45: Twitter: a popular microblogging tool
** 14.45 - 15.30: User behavior in Online Social Networks
** 15.30 - 16.15: Security threats of Online Social Networks
* Thursday, '''30 September 2010''': Deadline for turning in the reports.


== Topics ==
== Topics ==
Line 52: Line 60:
| [http://www.linkedin.com/]
| [http://www.linkedin.com/]
|-
|-
| <strike>Traffic Localization in P2P Networks</strike>
| Traffic Localization in P2P Networks
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann]
| [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-alto-problem-statement] [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-p2prg-mythbustering]
| [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-alto-problem-statement] [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-p2prg-mythbustering]
Line 59: Line 67:
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
|-
| Automated Security Protocol Analysis (choose an example from CasperFDR, Isabelle, Avispa)
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://avispa-project.org/]
|-
|-
| Distributed Hash Tables - Usage, properties and future development
| Distributed Hash Tables - Usage, properties and future development
Line 68: Line 80:
| [http://www.net-glyph.org/~chenyang/NC/ides_jsac06.pdf] [http://www.net-glyph.org/~chenyang/Networking09_Phoenix.pdf]
| [http://www.net-glyph.org/~chenyang/NC/ides_jsac06.pdf] [http://www.net-glyph.org/~chenyang/Networking09_Phoenix.pdf]
|-
|-
| Twitter: a popular microblogging tool
| <strike>Twitter: a popular microblogging tool</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yang_chen Yang Chen]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yang_chen Yang Chen]
| [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1348556] [http://an.kaist.ac.kr/~sbmoon/paper/intl-conf/2010-www-twitter.pdf] [http://www.iptps.org/papers-2009/sandler.pdf]
| [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1348556] [http://an.kaist.ac.kr/~sbmoon/paper/intl-conf/2010-www-twitter.pdf] [http://www.iptps.org/papers-2009/sandler.pdf]
|-
|-
| User behavior in Online Social Networks
| <strike>User behavior in Online Social Networks</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yang_chen Yang Chen]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yang_chen Yang Chen]
| [http://an.kaist.ac.kr/~mycha/docs/imc126-benevenuto.pdf] [http://www2.research.att.com/~bala/papers/imc09-osnf.pdf] [http://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~ravenben/publications/pdf/interaction-eurosys09.pdf]
| [http://an.kaist.ac.kr/~mycha/docs/imc126-benevenuto.pdf] [http://www2.research.att.com/~bala/papers/imc09-osnf.pdf] [http://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~ravenben/publications/pdf/interaction-eurosys09.pdf]
|-
|-
| Security threats of Online Social Networks
| <strike>Security threats of Online Social Networks</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/sufian_hameed Sufian Hameed]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/sufian_hameed Sufian Hameed]
| [http://www.sophos.com/sophos/docs/eng/papers/sophos-security-threat-report-jan-2010-wpna.pdf]
| [http://www.sophos.com/sophos/docs/eng/papers/sophos-security-threat-report-jan-2010-wpna.pdf]
Line 151: Line 163:
* '''Deadline: End of the semester.'''
* '''Deadline: End of the semester.'''


The report is the main part of your work. It must be between 12 and page of content (not including table of content, bibliography and such) and comprehensively cover your topic.
The report is the main part of your work. It must be between 12 and 15 pages of content (not including table of content, bibliography and such) and comprehensively cover your topic.


=== 6. Block meetings ===
=== 6. Block meetings ===