Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2010): Difference between revisions

Shameed (talk | contribs)
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 27: Line 27:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
* Thursday, '''8 April 2010, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.
* <strike>Thursday, '''8 April 2010, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.</strike>
* Tuesday, '''1 June 2010, 14.00 - 16.15''': Presentations.
** 14.00 - 14.45: Twitter: a popular microblogging tool
** 14.45 - 15.30: User behavior in Online Social Networks
** 15.30 - 16.15: Security threats of Online Social Networks
* Thursday, '''30 September 2010''': Deadline for turning in the reports.


== Topics ==
== Topics ==
Line 62: Line 67:
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
|-
| Automated Security Protocol Analysis (choose an example from CasperFDR, Isabelle, Avispa)
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://avispa-project.org/]
|-
|-
| Distributed Hash Tables - Usage, properties and future development
| Distributed Hash Tables - Usage, properties and future development