Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2019 2020): Difference between revisions

Sding (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
* '''Oct. 24 13:00ct''': Introduction meeting
* '''Decemeber 30th, 2019 ''' : Deadline for registration
* '''Decemeber 20th ''' : Deadline for registration
* '''Jan. 6 (13:00-16:00) and Jan. 7 2020 (13:00-16:00)''' : Final Presentations at '''IFI Building Room 1.101'''
* '''Jan. 6 and Jan. 7 2020''' : Presentations
* '''May. 5, 2020, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report (should be sent to the topic adviser!) Follow this deadline instead of another one in Flex now
* '''Mar. 31, 2020, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report (should be sent to the topic adviser!)


== Topics ==
== Topics ==
Line 87: Line 86:
|  
|  
| [Yachao Shao, yshao@gwdg.de]
| [Yachao Shao, yshao@gwdg.de]
|-
| Digital Twin in Manufacturing: Principles, Standardization and Current Status in EU and Worldwide
|
|
| [Xiaoming, xfu@gwdg.de]
|
|-
|-
| A survey of Blockchain solutions from an Industry point of view (Already ASSIGNED)
| A survey of Blockchain solutions from an Industry point of view (Already ASSIGNED)
Line 100: Line 93:
|
|
|-
|-
| Facial Recognition at Edge: Principles, Applications and Challenges
| Facial Recognition at Edge: Principles, Applications and Challenges (assigned)
| In this topic, you will perform a detailed research about the face recognition technology along with its applications and challenges at the Edge. A basic understanding of these topics and machine learning is expected to select this topic.
| In this topic, you will perform a detailed research about the face recognition technology along with its applications and challenges at the Edge. A basic understanding of these topics and machine learning is expected to select this topic.
| The student should perform a detailed study of the current advancements in the Facial Recognition at Edge
| The student should perform a detailed study of the current advancements in the Facial Recognition at Edge