94
edits
(Created page with "== Details == {{CourseDetails |credits=5ECTS |module= M.Inf.1223.Mp OR 3.17: Selected Topics in Advanced Networking (ITIS) |lecturer= Hannes Tschofenig |ta= [http://www.net.infor...") |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|credits=5ECTS | |credits=5ECTS | ||
|module= M.Inf.1223.Mp OR 3.17: Selected Topics in Advanced Networking (ITIS) | |module= M.Inf.1223.Mp OR 3.17: Selected Topics in Advanced Networking (ITIS) | ||
|lecturer= Hannes Tschofenig | |lecturer= [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/hannes-tschofenig Dr. Hannes Tschofenig], [http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/prof-dr-xiaoming-fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu] | ||
|ta= [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/bangbang-ren, Bangbang Ren] | |ta= [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/bangbang-ren, Bangbang Ren] | ||
|time= Tuesday, | |time= Tuesday 10-12am (lecture), Thursday 10-12am (lecture), Thursday 12-13pm (exercise). | ||
|place= | |place=Room 2.101 | ||
|univz=? | |univz=https://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=248177&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
There will be exercises and it is mandatory to complete all the exercises to attend the final exam. Each student will be provided with IoT hardware. For software development the preferred tool is a professional IDE developed by Keil. | There will be exercises and it is mandatory to complete all the exercises to attend the final exam. Each student will be provided with IoT hardware. For software development the preferred tool is a professional IDE developed by Keil. | ||
==Announcements== | |||
Due to the recent recommendations in the context of Covid-19, we have to defer the start of the lectures of the course on advanced Computer Networks (ACN) to 21.04. 2020. Currently, this course is scheduled in a purely online, non-face-to-face way. We plan to use some tools and platforms, e.g., zoom or DFNconf. '''Please register into studIP in advance. The registration deadline is at 23:59 pm on 20.04.2020. '''I will announce which tool will be used before our lectures start. Please contact me by email: bangbang.ren@cs.uni-goettingen.de if you have any questions. | |||
If you have registered in StudIP, please join our mailing list through (https://listserv.gwdg.de/mailman/listinfo/acn2020). We will use the mailing list to distribute some documents. | |||
==Schedule (Tentative)== | ==Schedule (Tentative)== | ||
Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Topic''' | |{{Hl2}} |'''Topic''' | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Lecturer''' | |{{Hl2}} |'''Lecturer''' | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Lecture slides''' | |{{Hl2}} |'''Lecture videos and slides''' | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Exercise | |{{Hl2}} |'''Exercise''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 21.04.2020 | ||
| | | Introduction to Internet of Things | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | Upload in StudIP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 23.04.2020 | ||
| | | The Arm Architecture (Cortex M-class vs. Cortex A-class) | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | Upload in StudIP | ||
| Get hardware & software working | |||
|- | |||
| align="right" | 28.04.2020 | |||
| Local Communication (UART, I2C, SPI) | |||
| Hannes Tschofenig | |||
| | | | ||
| Use of a sensor communication | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 30.04.2020 | ||
| | | Radio Technologies (BLE, Thread, NB-IoT, LoRa) | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| Use of a radio technology | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" |05.05.2020 | ||
| | | Internet Protocols for IoT (CoAP and MQTT vs. HTTP) | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 07.05.2020 | ||
| | | Security Threats and Security Requirements | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 12.05.2020 | ||
| | | Device Management | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Use of LwM2M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 14.05.2020 | ||
| Securing IoT - Communication Security | |||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| Secure IoT communication | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 19.05.2020 | ||
| | | Securing IoT – Hardware Security Technology (TEEs and TrustZone) | ||
| Hannes Tschofenig | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| Use hardware security mechanisms | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 21.05.2020 | ||
| | | Securing IoT – Firmware Updates, Secure Boot and Attestation | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| Write your own bootloader | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 26.05.2020 | ||
| | | Privacy | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" |28.05.2020 | ||
| | | Summary | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" |02.06.2020 | ||
| | | Oral Exam | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" |04.06.2020 | ||
| | | Oral Exam | ||
| | | Hannes Tschofenig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-} | |||
|- | |||
==Prerequisites== | ==Prerequisites== |
edits