309
edits
(26 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|module=M.Inf.1800 Fortgeschrittenen Praktikum Computernetzwerke | |module=M.Inf.1800 Fortgeschrittenen Praktikum Computernetzwerke | ||
|lecturer=[http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/prof-dr-xiaoming-fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu]; [http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/dr-yali-yuan Dr. Yali Yuan] | |lecturer=[http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/prof-dr-xiaoming-fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu]; [http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/dr-yali-yuan Dr. Yali Yuan] | ||
|ta=[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/jiaquan_zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang] | |ta=[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/jiaquan_zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang]; [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/shuai-xu Shuai Xu] | ||
|time= | |time=Friday, 16-18 | ||
|place=Ifi 2.101 | |place=Ifi 2.101 | ||
|univz=[https://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no | |univz=[https://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung&veranstaltung.veranstid=253765 link] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
Students need to submit their solutions to tasks by specific deadlines throughout the course. Note that this course thus requires a continuous effort throughout the whole semester. | Students need to submit their solutions to tasks by specific deadlines throughout the course. Note that this course thus requires a continuous effort throughout the whole semester. | ||
Solutions for each task have to be presented in class. A final report needs to be submitted at the end of the semester | Solutions for each task have to be presented in class. A final report needs to be submitted at the end of the semester. | ||
==Prerequisites== | ==Prerequisites== | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
*Knowledge of any of the following languages: Python (course language), R, JAVA, Matlab or any language that features proper machine learning libraries | *Knowledge of any of the following languages: Python (course language), R, JAVA, Matlab or any language that features proper machine learning libraries | ||
---- | |||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
{| {{Prettytable|width=}} | {| {{Prettytable|width=}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''What?''' | |{{Hl2}} |'''What?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 25.10.2019 | ||
| Lecture 1: Introduction & The Data Science Pipeline - Task 1: Release | | Lecture 1: Introduction & The Data Science Pipeline - Task 1: Release | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 01.11.2019 | ||
| No lecture | |||
|- | |||
| align="right" | 08.11.2019 | |||
| Lecture 2: The Python Data Science Stack | | Lecture 2: The Python Data Science Stack | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 15.11.2019 | ||
| | | Task 1: Intermediate meeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 22.11.2019 | ||
| Task 1: | | Lecture 3: Advanced Algorithms for Data Science // Task 1 report submission // Task 2: release | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 29.11.2019 | ||
| | | No lecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 06.12.2019 | ||
| No lecture | | No lecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 13.12.2019 | ||
| | | Lecture 4: Evaluation and Tuning of Models // Task 2 report submission // Task 3: release | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 20.12.2019 | ||
| No lecture | | No lecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 27.12.2019 | ||
| | | No lecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 03.01.2020 | ||
| No lecture | | No lecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 10.01.2020 | ||
| Task 3: Intermediate meeting | | Task 3: Intermediate meeting I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 17.01.2020 | ||
| No lecture | | No lecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 24.01.2020 | ||
| No lecture | | No lecture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 31.01.2020 | ||
| | | Task 3: Intermediate meeting II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 31.01.2020 07.02.2020 | ||
| Task 3: Presentations (Final Presentation) | | Task 3: Presentations (Final Presentation) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="right" | | | align="right" | 05.05.2020 | ||
| Final Report deadline (Including report and code) | | Final Report deadline (Including report and code) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |