Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2024/2025): Difference between revisions
| (10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{{CourseDetails | {{CourseDetails | ||
|credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 5 (ITIS) | |credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 5 (ITIS) | ||
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu] | |module=M.Inf.1124 | ||
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu];[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/tingting-yuan Tingting Yuan] | |||
|ta =[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/jiaquan-zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang]; | |ta =[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/jiaquan-zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang]; | ||
|'''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | |'''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | ||
|ta = Tong Shen[shen.tong@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |ta = Tong Shen[shen.tong@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
|time='''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | |time='''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | ||
|univz=[https://studip-ecampus.uni-goettingen.de/dispatch.php/course/details/index/4f4ce922cd439f8a00f299fec776c727] | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
* ''' | * '''31.01.2025''': Deadline for registration to attend the final presentation | ||
* ''' | * '''11.02.2025''' : Final Presentations (Offline) | ||
* ''' | * '''27.02.2025(23:59) ''': Deadline for submission of the report (should be sent to the topic adviser!). | ||
== Topics == | == Topics == | ||
| Line 61: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Remote Sensing Image Registration | ||
| In this topic, you will study | | In this topic, you will study and apply methods for the registration of multimodal remote sensing images with different resolution. | ||
| | | Basic machine learning knowledge | ||
| [ | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 123: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 193: | Line 179: | ||
| Information Propagation & GCN. | | Information Propagation & GCN. | ||
| [Fei Gao, fei.gao@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Fei Gao, fei.gao@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Resource Optimization in Edge Computing | |||
| This topic focuses on designing algorithms to better optimize various resources in edge computing, such as computing resources, storage resources, or network resources to realize a more efficient edge computing system. | |||
| Task Scheduling & Caching & Flow Scheduling. | |||
| [Chi Zhang, chi.zhang@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||