Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2024): Difference between revisions
Created page with "== Details == {{CourseDetails |credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 5 (ITIS) |lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu] |ta =[http://www.net.informat..." |
|||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{{CourseDetails | {{CourseDetails | ||
|credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 5 (ITIS) | |credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 5 (ITIS) | ||
|module=M.Inf.1124 | |||
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu] | |lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu] | ||
|ta =[ | |ta = Tong Shen[shen.tong@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
|time='''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | |time='''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | ||
|univz=[https://studip-ecampus.uni-goettingen.de/dispatch.php/course/details/?cid=9d41fd6cc504b43ebbe4b1c33eef46bb] | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
* '''03.07. | * '''03.07.2024''': Deadline for registration to attend the final presentation | ||
* '''20.07. | * '''20.07.2024''' : Final Presentations (Online, wait to decide) | ||
* '''30.08. | * '''30.08.2024 (23:59) ''': Deadline for submission of the report (should be sent to the topic adviser!). | ||
== Topics == | == Topics == | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | How to do efficient offline training | ||
| In this topic, you will study how | | In this topic, you will study how to do efficient offline training for reinforcement learning | ||
| Basic programming knowledge, Basic machine learning knowledge, need coding work | | Basic programming knowledge, Basic machine learning knowledge, need coding work | ||
| [Tingting Yuan, | | [Tingting Yuan, tingting.yuan@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Disaster Monitoring | ||
| | | In this topic, you will study methods to monitor disaster scenarios (e.g. floodings) with aerial images. | ||
| Basic machine learning knowledge | | Basic machine learning knowledge | ||
| [ | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | No | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Biomass estimation from Satellite Images | ||
| In this topic, you will study methods to | | In this topic, you will study methods to estimate the biomass of trees from satellite images. | ||
| Basic machine learning knowledge | | Basic machine learning knowledge | ||
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Explainable AI(XAI) / graph neural network (XGNN) | ||
| In this topic, | | In this topic, student will study how AI models / GNNs are explained by SOTA papers. | ||
| Basic | | Basic AI / GNN knowledge | ||
| [ | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Anomaly Detection in Graphs | ||
| In this topic, | | In this topic, student will read papers to learn how to detect anomaly edge/graph/subgraph… with the help of GNN. | ||
| Basic AI / GNN knowledge | | Basic AI / GNN knowledge | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Social Media Comments Network (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | | Social Media Comments Network (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | ||
| In this topic, | | In this topic, student will study methods to crawl the dataset from social networks(e.g. X, YouTube) and utilize social network analysis in any topic you are interested in (science/education/language…) to find out the network structure and compare the difference among different topics. | ||
| Python(Data crawling, cleaning, statistical data analysis, modeling and visualization), basic graph knowledge | | Python(Data crawling, cleaning, statistical data analysis, modeling and visualization), basic graph knowledge would be a plus | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| No | | No | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Influence of LLM robots in social networks (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | |||
| In this topic, student will study methods to crawl the data of LLM robots from social networks(e.g. X, Facebook) and utilize NLP and SNA to evaluate the influence of LLM robots in a specific topic. | |||
| Python(Data crawling, cleaning, statistical data analysis, modeling and visualization), basic graph knowledge would be a plus | |||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The life-circle of vanished scientific journals (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | | The life-circle of vanished scientific journals (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | ||
| In this topic, | | In this topic, student will mine the information of vanished/(ongoing)/top journals, try to find out the difference features(manually/ML-based method) between journals facing different destinies. | ||
| Python(Data Crawling, Cleaning, EDA, Modeling). Basic graph, XAI knowledge is a plus. | | Python(Data Crawling, Cleaning, EDA, Modeling). Basic graph, XAI knowledge is a plus. | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| Line 118: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Traffic prediction with GNN (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | | Traffic prediction with GNN (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | ||
| In this topic, | | In this topic, student will study how to use XGNN to predict traffic volumn. | ||
| Python(Modeling and Visualization). Graph and XAI knowledge. | | Python(Modeling and Visualization). Graph and XAI knowledge. | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| Line 126: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ML/DL based industrial equipment predictive maintenance (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | | ML/DL based industrial equipment predictive maintenance (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | ||
| In this topic, | | In this topic, student will study how to use cutting-edge machine learning models to predict when industrial equipment need to be maintained before crashing. | ||
| Python(Cleaning, EDA, Modeling and Visualization). XAI knowledge is a plus. | | Python(Cleaning, EDA, Modeling and Visualization). XAI knowledge is a plus. | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| Line 138: | Line 146: | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lidar-based traffic flow analysis | ||
| In this topic, you will study methods to analyze traffic usage on roads, e.g., in terms of traffic flow, speed, and density to identify patterns and trends. | |||
| Basic point cloud processing & ML knowledge | |||
| In this topic, you will study methods to | |||
| Basic | |||
| [Yanlong Huang, yanlong.huang@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Yanlong Huang, yanlong.huang@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Personalized chatbot based on ChatGPT | ||
| In this topic, you will | | In this topic, you will learn about ChatGPT and learn to use OpenAI ChatGPT API to create a personalized chatbot. | ||
| | | NLP & ChatGPT | ||
| [ | | [Wenfang Wu, wenfang.wu@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Multimodal Large Language Model Evaluation for Multimodal Tasks | ||
| In this topic, you will | | This topic focuses on assessing the performance and effectiveness of large language models in handling tasks that involve multiple modalities, such as text, images, and audio. It involves the evaluation of these large models using specialized multimodal datasets, considering both quantitative metrics and qualitative analysis. In this topic, you will gain insights into various large models, including GPT-4, and acquire knowledge about a wide range of multimodal tasks. Additionally, you will become proficient in implementing evaluations related to these tasks. | ||
| | | Large Language Model & multimodal setting | ||
| [Wenfang Wu, wenfang.wu@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Wenfang Wu, wenfang.wu@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Knowledge Graph Completion | ||
| What are the | | What are the Knowledge Graph (KG) requirements for future applications and scenarios? What is the task of Knowledge Graph Completion? What is the correlation between KGs and NLP? How to use popular large language models (LLMs) to assist in the implementation of knowledge graph completion? In this topic, you will learn about KGs and learn to use LLMs to perform a KGC task. | ||
| | | Knowledge Graph & NLP | ||
| [ | | [Tong Shen, shen.tong@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||