Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2025): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
* ''' | * '''15.07.2025''': Deadline for registration to attend the final presentation | ||
* ''' | * '''12.08.2025''' : Final Presentations (Offline) | ||
* ''' | * '''25.08.2025(23:59) ''': Deadline for submission of the report (should be sent to the topic adviser!). | ||
== Topics == | == Topics == | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Readings''' | |{{Hl2}} |'''Readings''' | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Available''' | |{{Hl2}} |'''Available''' | ||
|- | |||
| Social Media Comments Network Analysis (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | |||
| In this topic, student will study methods to crawl the dataset from social networks(e.g. Tiktok, X, YouTube) and utilize social network analysis in any topic you are interested in (science/education/language…) to find out the network structure and compare the difference among different topics. | |||
| Python(Data crawling, cleaning, statistical data analysis, modeling and visualization), basic graph knowledge would be a plus | |||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Traffic prediction with GNN (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | |||
| In this topic, student will study how to use XGNN to predict traffic volumn. | |||
| Python(Modeling and Visualization). Graph and XAI knowledge. | |||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Privacy protection in video analytics | | Privacy protection in video analytics | ||
| Line 76: | Line 92: | ||
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 173: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||