Jump to content

Computer Networks (Winter 2025/2026): Difference between revisions

From NET Wiki
Woelk1 (talk | contribs)
Created page with "== Details == {{CourseDetails |credits=120h, 4 ECTS (old PO), 5 ECTS (new PO) |module=B.Inf.902: Telematik (old), B.Inf.1204.Telematik/Computernetzwerke (new) |lecturer=[http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/prof-dr-xiaoming-fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu] |ta= [http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/fabian-wölk Fabian Wölk, MSc.] |time=Lecture: Thursday, 10am-12pm, Exercise: Thursday, 12pm-1pm |place= MN09 ||univz= }} ==Course description== Principles and basic understanding of computer networ..."
 
Woelk1 (talk | contribs)
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
|{{Hl2}} |'''Solutions'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Solutions'''
|-
|-
| align="right" | 24.10.2024
| align="right" | 30.10.2025
| Introduction & Layering
| Introduction & Layering
|
|
Line 29: Line 29:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 31.10.2024
| align="right" | 06.11.2025
| NO LECTURE
|
|
|
|-
| align="right" | 07.11.2024
| Application Layer
| Application Layer
|
|
Line 41: Line 35:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 14.11.2024
| align="right" | 13.11.2025
| Transport Layer I
| Transport Layer I
|
|
Line 47: Line 41:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 21.11.2024
| align="right" | 20.11.2025
| Transport Layer II
| Transport Layer II
|
|
Line 53: Line 47:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 28.11.2024
| align="right" | 27.11.2025
| Network Layer I (in room MN06 (Microbiology building))
| Network Layer I  
|
|
|
|-
| align="right" | 05.12.2024
| Network Layer II
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 12.12.2024
| align="right" | 04.12.2025
| Network Layer II
| Network Layer II
|
|
Line 71: Line 59:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 19.12.2024
| align="right" | 11.12.2025
| Link Layer I
| Link Layer I
|
|
Line 77: Line 65:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 09.01.2025
| align="right" | 18.12.2025
| Link Layer II
| Link Layer II
|
|
Line 83: Line 71:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 16.01.2025
| align="right" | 08.01.2026
| Networked Multimedia
| Networked Multimedia
|
|
Line 89: Line 77:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 23.01.2025
| align="right" | 15.01.2026
| Quality of Service
| Quality of Service
|
|
Line 95: Line 83:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 30.01.2025
| align="right" | 22.01.2026
| Network Security I  
| Network Security I  
|
|
Line 101: Line 89:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 06.02.2025
| align="right" | 29.01.2026
| Network Security II  
| Network Security II  
|
|
Line 107: Line 95:
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" | 05.03.2025
| align="right" | TBA
| Final Exam  
| Final Exam  
| Time: 10-12
| Time: 05.03.2026, 12-14
| Room: MN08
| Room: MN08
|  
|  

Latest revision as of 14:46, 29 October 2025

Details

Workload/ECTS Credits: 120h, 4 ECTS (old PO), 5 ECTS (new PO)
Module: B.Inf.902: Telematik (old), B.Inf.1204.Telematik/Computernetzwerke (new)
Lecturer: Prof. Xiaoming Fu
Teaching assistant: Fabian Wölk, MSc.
Time: Lecture: Thursday, 10am-12pm, Exercise: Thursday, 12pm-1pm
Place: MN09


Course description

Principles and basic understanding of computer networking, with an emphasis on the Internet. Topics include: the concepts and components of computer networks, packet switching, layered architectures, TCP/IP, error control, window flow control, local area networks, network layer and mobility, transport layer and congestion control, Quality of Service and multimedia networking, network management and security, and an introduction to current research topics. After this course students should have general knowledge on basic concepts of networking, how the Internet works and basic network programming.

Preliminary Schedule

Date Topic Slides Excercises Solutions
30.10.2025 Introduction & Layering
06.11.2025 Application Layer
13.11.2025 Transport Layer I
20.11.2025 Transport Layer II
27.11.2025 Network Layer I
04.12.2025 Network Layer II
11.12.2025 Link Layer I
18.12.2025 Link Layer II
08.01.2026 Networked Multimedia
15.01.2026 Quality of Service
22.01.2026 Network Security I
29.01.2026 Network Security II
TBA Final Exam Time: 05.03.2026, 12-14 Room: MN08

Textbook

Old exam sheets

The following old exam sheets are provided for self-study purposes. They will not be discusses during an exercise session, nor will we provide answer sheets. However, you can email questions regarding a particular exercise to the TA's to be considered during the Q&A session at the end of the semester.

Additional References

Other Resources

  • Movie: "Warriors of the Net" [1]

Prerequisites

  • Computer Science I, II; basic familiarity with UNIX and C.