Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2012/2013): Difference between revisions

Ljiao (talk | contribs)
Ljiao (talk | contribs)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
{{CourseDetails
{{CourseDetails
|credits=120h, 6 ECTS (New); 4 ECTS (Old)
|credits=120h, 6 ECTS (New); 4 ECTS (Old)
|module=M.Inf.122/222: Seminar Telematik I/II ''-or-'' B.Inf.204/205: Proseminar I/II, (new Catalog:) M.Inf.1124''-or-'' B.Inf.1207/1208
|module=M.Inf.122/222: Seminar Telematik I/II ''-or-'' B.Inf.204/205: Proseminar I/II, (new Catalog:) M.Inf.1124''-or-'' B.Inf.1207/1208; ITIS Module 3.16
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Dr. Xiaoming Fu]
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Dr. Xiaoming Fu]
|ta=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~ljiao Lei Jiao]
|ta=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~ljiao Lei Jiao]
Line 10: Line 10:
|univz=(TBA)
|univz=(TBA)
}}
}}
{{Announcement|'''Please send me an e-mail if you want to take this course. I need your e-mail address for possible future notifications.'''}}
{{Announcement|'''If you study with the new regulations, you'll get 6 ECTS for this course; if you're with the old regulations, you'll get 4 ECTS instead. '''}}


==Course description==
==Course description==


The seminar covers selected topics from the current popular technologies and research on computer networks. Each student will write a report on one topic and present it during the seminar. There are no regular meetings for this seminar.
The seminar covers selected topics from the current popular technologies and research on computer networks. Each student will present one topic and write a report on it. There are no regular meetings for this seminar.


The purpose of this seminar is to
The purpose of this seminar is to
Line 34: Line 32:
* Sunday, '''January 4th, 2013''': Submission of slides to topic advisor
* Sunday, '''January 4th, 2013''': Submission of slides to topic advisor
** '''Mandatory to obtain a presentation slot'''  
** '''Mandatory to obtain a presentation slot'''  
* Thursday, '''January 3th, 2013''': Registration deadline
* Thursday, '''January 10th, 2013, 15.00 - 17.00''': Presentation slot - I.  
* Thursday, '''January 10th, 2013, 15.00 - 17.00''': Presentation slot - I.  
* Thursday, '''January 17th, 2013, 15.00 - 17.00''': Presentation slot - II.  
* Thursday, '''January 17th, 2013, 15.00 - 17.00''': Presentation slot - II.  
Line 46: Line 45:
|{{Hl2}} |'''Topic advisor'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Topic advisor'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Initial readings'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Initial readings'''
|-
| Energy of Geo-Distributed Internet Services
| [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~ljiao Lei Jiao]
| [http://conferences.sigcomm.org/sigcomm/2012/paper/sigcomm/p211.pdf] [http://www.princeton.edu/~obilgir/papers/obilgir-sigmetrics2010.pdf] [http://mc.eistar.net/OldVersion/Paper/INFOCOM_RAO.pdf] 
|-
|-
| Context-aware Mobile Media
| Context-aware Mobile Media
Line 55: Line 50:
| [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1613982] [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2043981&CFID=115044559&CFTOKEN=88700437] [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2037399]
| [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1613982] [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2043981&CFID=115044559&CFTOKEN=88700437] [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2037399]
|-
|-
| Friendship and Mobility in Location-Based Social Networks  
| Preserving Location Privacy in Wireless Mobile Networks  
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/wenzhong_li Dr. Wenzhong Li]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/wenzhong_li Dr. Wenzhong Li]
| [http://cs.stanford.edu/people/jure/pubs/mobile-kdd11.pdf] [http://www.sciencemag.org/content/327/5968/1018.abstract] [http://www.cs.uiuc.edu/~hanj/pdf/kdd10_zli.pdf]
| [http://arbor.ee.ntu.edu.tw/archive/ppdm/Anonymity/SweeneyKA02.pdf] [http://synrg.ee.duke.edu/papers/cachecloak.pdf] [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1437123&tag=1]
|-
|-
| Preserving Location Privacy in Wireless Mobile Networks
| Indoor Localization for Mobile Devices
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/wenzhong_li Dr. Wenzhong Li]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/wenzhong_li Dr. Wenzhong Li]
| [http://arbor.ee.ntu.edu.tw/archive/ppdm/Anonymity/SweeneyKA02.pdf] [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1614358] [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1437123&tag=1]
| [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2348581] [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2348579] [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2348578][http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2348580]
|-
|-
| Social aware data routing in delay tolerant networks
| Social aware data routing in delay tolerant networks
Line 125: Line 120:
* Comprehensively cover the topic.
* Comprehensively cover the topic.
* Content:  
* Content:  
** Present the problem with its background (˜10%).
** Present the problem with its background.
** Detail available approaches, techniques, methodologies to deal with this problem. What are their properties, advantages and drawbacks(˜50%).
** Detail available approaches, techniques, methodologies to deal with this problem. What are their properties, advantages and drawbacks.
** Evaluate and assess those approaches (˜30%).
** Evaluate and assess those approaches.
** Give a short outlook on potential future developments (˜10%).
** Give a short outlook on potential future developments.
* Between 12 and 15 pages of content (usual thesis layout).
* Between 12 and 15 pages of content (usual thesis layout).
* Written in English according to common guidelines for scientific papers.
* Written in English according to common guidelines for scientific papers.