Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2009/2010): Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 24: Line 24:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
'''<span style="color: red">Dates are subject to change. Please check back here for any changes.</span>'''
* Thursday, '''22 October 2009, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.
* Thursday, '''22 October 2009, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.
* Thursday,  '''21 January 2010, 16.00 - 18.00''': Final presentations.
* Thursday,  '''21 January 2010, 16.00 - 18.15''': Final presentations.
* Thursday, '''4 February 2010, 16.00 - 18.00''': Final presentations.
** 16:00 - 16:45: Comparison of trust and reputation systems in research and in actual economical deployments
** 16:45 - 17:30: Applications of Network Coordinate Systems
** 17:30 - 18:15: Challenges and solutions for stressed networks
*<strike> Thursday, '''4 February 2010, 16.00 - 18.00''': Final presentations.</strike>


== Topics ==
== Topics ==
Line 37: Line 39:
|{{Hl2}} |'''Initial readings'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Initial readings'''
|-
|-
| Challenges and Solutions for stressed networks
| <strike>Challenges and Solutions for stressed networks</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://www.stud.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/net-teaching/sit/ws0809/initial_reading/fte_reading.htm#dtn]
| [http://www.stud.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/net-teaching/sit/ws0809/initial_reading/fte_reading.htm#dtn]
|-
|-
| Peer2Peer social networking
| <strike>Peer2Peer social networking</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/fang-chun_kuo Fang-Chun Kuo (Vicky)]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/fang-chun_kuo Fang-Chun Kuo (Vicky)]
| [http://www.peerson.net/papers/wons09p2psn.pdf]
| [http://www.peerson.net/papers/wons09p2psn.pdf]
|-
|-
| Mobile social networking
| <strike>Mobile social networking</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/fang-chun_kuo Fang-Chun Kuo (Vicky)]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/fang-chun_kuo Fang-Chun Kuo (Vicky)]
| [http://www.networkworld.com/news/2007/121007-network-coding.html]
|  
|-
|-
| Securing Media Transport Protocols
| <strike>Securing Media Transport Protocols</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann]
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Real-time_Transport_Protocol]
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Real-time_Transport_Protocol]
Line 57: Line 59:
| [http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/solutions_docs/ipv6/IPv6dswp.html]
| [http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/solutions_docs/ipv6/IPv6dswp.html]
|-
|-
| Traffic Localization in P2P Networks
| <strike>Traffic Localization in P2P Networks</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann]
| [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-alto-problem-statement] [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-p2prg-mythbustering]
| [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-alto-problem-statement] [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-p2prg-mythbustering]
|-
| Modern Authentication Systems on the example of MS Geneva
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
|-
| Distributed Hash Tables - Usage, properties and future development
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distributed_hash_table]
|-
|  <strike>Applications of Network Coordinate System</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yang_chen Yang Chen]
| [http://www.net-glyph.org/~chenyang/nc_archive.html]
|-
|  <strike>Comparison of trust and reputation systems in research and in actual economical deployments</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
|
|}
|}


Line 127: Line 145:
=== 6. Block meetings ===
=== 6. Block meetings ===
There will be no general meetings for this seminar. The work for will be done by yourself with the assistance of your topic advisor. There will be a limited number of block meetings every semester. In general there will be one block meeting in the beginning of a semester to give an introduction to the course and a couple of dates for the presentations. Please see the schedule for the current semester for the exact dates. While the participation in the presentation meetings is mandatory, you are not required to participate in the organizational meeting. If you miss the general meeting or you want to start your work earlier (for example during the semester break), please contact the teaching assistants (see top of this page) or the topic advisor for your topic.
There will be no general meetings for this seminar. The work for will be done by yourself with the assistance of your topic advisor. There will be a limited number of block meetings every semester. In general there will be one block meeting in the beginning of a semester to give an introduction to the course and a couple of dates for the presentations. Please see the schedule for the current semester for the exact dates. While the participation in the presentation meetings is mandatory, you are not required to participate in the organizational meeting. If you miss the general meeting or you want to start your work earlier (for example during the semester break), please contact the teaching assistants (see top of this page) or the topic advisor for your topic.
[[Category:Courses]]