Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2014): Difference between revisions

Ljiao (talk | contribs)
Ljiao (talk | contribs)
 
(55 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|univz=[http://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=123577&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung]
|univz=[http://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=123577&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung]
}}
}}
{{Announcement|'''There is no informational meeting. This web page contains all information about this course. Please contact the [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~ljiao teaching assistant] if you have questions.'''}}
{{Announcement|'''Please check our [[#Schedule]] for the arrangement of your presentations.'''}}
{{Announcement|'''To get enrolled to this course, you need to choose a topic out of the [[#Topics]] list. Please send an e-mail to both the topic advisor and the teaching assistant.'''}}


==Course description==
==Course description==


This course covers selected topics on the up-to-date Internet technologies and research. Each student takes a topic, does a presentation and writes a report on it. There are no regular meetings or classes for this course. The purpose of this course is to familiarize the students with new technologies, enable independent study of a specific topic, and train presentation and writing skills.
This course covers selected topics on the up-to-date Internet technologies and research. Each student takes a topic, does a presentation and writes a report on it. There are no regular meetings, lectures or classes for this course. The purpose of this course is to familiarize the students with new technologies, enable independent study of a specific topic, and train presentation and writing skills.


==Passing requirements==
==Passing requirements==
Line 25: Line 24:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
* '''April 25, 2014, Friday, 14:00''': Informational meeting ('''Canceled''')
* '''April 25, 2014, Friday, 14:00''': Informational meeting
* '''May 2, 2014, Friday, 23:59''': Deadline for selection of topic
* '''June 26, 2014, Thursday, 23:59''': Deadline for registration
* '''June 26, 2014, Thursday, 23:59''': Deadline for registration
* '''July 3, 2014, Thursday, 14:00 - 17:00''': Presentation time slot I
* '''July 3, 2014, Thursday, 14:00 - 18:00''': Presentation Session I (hosted by Ms. Yuan Zhang)
* '''July 10, 2014, Thursday, 14:00 - 17:00''': Presentation time slot II
** 14:00-14:30: Jan Tönjes, "Virtual Machine Placement in Data Center", advised by Lei Jiao
** 14:30-15:00: Vijay Soppadandi, "Comparing Different Remote Desktop Solutions", advised by Yuan Zhang
** 15:00-15:30: Gipsa Joseph, "Pricing Model in Public Cloud", advised by Yuan Zhang
* '''July 11, 2014, Friday, 14:00 - 18:00''': Presentation Session II (hosted by Mr. Lei Jiao)
**​14:00-14:30: Pratima Kulkarni, "How does news travel in the online social networks: mining information diffusion patterns?", advised by Hong Huang
** 14:30-15:00: Rashmi Kodihalli, "Will emotion transfer? Mining emotion patterns in online social networks", advised by Hong Huang
** 15:00-15:30: Khaled Al-Taheri, "File Systems in Cloud Computing", advised by David Koll
** 15:30-16:00: Pushpendra Chaturvedi, "Large Network Sampling: A Survey", advised by Hong Huang
** 16:00-16:30: Oswald Yinyeh, "Recommender System: A Survey", advised by Hong Huang
** 16:30-17:00: Maiti Eeran, "Information Centric Networking", advised by Edo Monticelli
** 17:00-17:30: Christopher Menke, "ICN in Delay Tolerant Networks"​, advised by Edo Monticelli
* '''September 30, 2014, Tuesday, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report
* '''September 30, 2014, Tuesday, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report


Line 44: Line 52:
| [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~ljiao/ Lei Jiao]
| [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~ljiao/ Lei Jiao]
| [http://www.cis.temple.edu/~jiewu/research/publications/Publication_files/Infocom-LiXin.pdf] [http://dclab.cs.nthu.edu.tw/~mjtsai/files/paper/INFOCOM%28April%202014%29.pdf] [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?tp=&arnumber=6566850]
| [http://www.cis.temple.edu/~jiewu/research/publications/Publication_files/Infocom-LiXin.pdf] [http://dclab.cs.nthu.edu.tw/~mjtsai/files/paper/INFOCOM%28April%202014%29.pdf] [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?tp=&arnumber=6566850]
|-
| Using Auctions in Clouds and Grids
| [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~ljiao/ Lei Jiao]
| [http://pages.cpsc.ucalgary.ca/~zongpeng/publications/sigmetrics14-weijie.pdf] [http://pages.cpsc.ucalgary.ca/~zongpeng/publications/sigmetrics14-grid.pdf]
|-
|-
| <strike>Will emotion transfer? Mining emotion patterns in online social networks</strike> (''Assigned to'' Rashmi Kodihalli)
| <strike>Will emotion transfer? Mining emotion patterns in online social networks</strike> (''Assigned to'' Rashmi Kodihalli)
Line 62: Line 74:
|-
|-
| <strike>How does news travel in the online social networks:mining information diffusion patterns</strike> (''Assigned to'' Pratima Kulkarni)
| <strike>How does news travel in the online social networks:mining information diffusion patterns</strike> (''Assigned to'' Pratima Kulkarni)
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/hong_huang/ Hong Huang]
|-
| <strike>Large Network Sampling: A survey</strike>("Assigned to" Pushpendra Chaturvedi)
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/hong_huang/ Hong Huang]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/hong_huang/ Hong Huang]
|
|
Line 68: Line 84:
Information Centric Networking (ICN) is a new paradigm to replace the IP location-based communication model and to put '''data''' at the center. A better and faster content distribution, improved privacy, integrated cryptography and easy P2P communication are among the new possibities this model introduce. On the other hand problems like efficiency and scalability of the name-based routing, support of existing applications and new ones and the possibility to actually deploy this technology are still open and actively discussed, making ICN one of the most active research field in networking. NDN is a prominent ICN proposal and implementation.  
Information Centric Networking (ICN) is a new paradigm to replace the IP location-based communication model and to put '''data''' at the center. A better and faster content distribution, improved privacy, integrated cryptography and easy P2P communication are among the new possibities this model introduce. On the other hand problems like efficiency and scalability of the name-based routing, support of existing applications and new ones and the possibility to actually deploy this technology are still open and actively discussed, making ICN one of the most active research field in networking. NDN is a prominent ICN proposal and implementation.  


By choosing this topic you will gain a general knowledge of the architecture proposed by the NDN researchers and will have to gain insight into the problems and advantages introduced by '''named-based routing'''.
By choosing this topic you will gain a general knowledge of the architecture proposed by the NDN researchers and will have to gain insight into the problems and advantages introduced by named-based routing.
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/edo_monticelli/ Edo Monticelli]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/edo_monticelli/ Edo Monticelli]
|
|
Line 79: Line 95:
|
|
|-
|-
| Software Defined Networking
| <strike>Comparing different remote desktop solutions</strike> (''Assigned to'' Vijay Soppadandi)
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yuan_zhang Yuan Zhang]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yuan_zhang Yuan Zhang]
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c9-K5O_qYgA] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WVs7Pc99S7w] [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2037399][http://conferences.sigcomm.org/sigcomm/2013/papers/sigcomm/p27.pdf]
| [https://www.osc.edu/files/staff_files/pcalyam/vdbench_cloudcom10.pdf] [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?tp=&arnumber=5188870]
|-
|-
| <strike>Context-aware Mobile Media</strike> (''Assigned to'' Georg Roth-Kleyer)
| <strike>Context-aware Mobile Media</strike> (''Assigned to'' Georg Roth-Kleyer)
Line 94: Line 110:
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/david_koll/ David Koll]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/david_koll/ David Koll]
| [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=5496972&tag=1][http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=945450]
| [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=5496972&tag=1][http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=945450]
|-
| <strike>Which routes pass through my network?</strike> (''Assigned to'' Asif Uddin Ahmad)
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/narisu_tao/ Narisu Tao]
| [http://cs-people.bu.edu/goncag/papers/infVis-sigc12.pdf][http://cs-people.bu.edu/goncag/papers/imc12-rsd.pdf]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 100: Line 120:


=== 1. Select a topic ===
=== 1. Select a topic ===
A student picks a topic to work on. You can pick up a topic and start working at any time. Please contact the topic advisor for the initial information and literature about the topic.
A student picks a topic to work on. You can pick up a topic and start working '''at any time'''.


=== 2. Get your work advised ===
=== 2. Get your work advised ===
For each topic, a topic advisor is available. He is your contact person for questions and problems regarding the topic. He supports you as much as you want, so please do not hesitate to approach him for any advice or with any questions you might have. It is recommended that you schedule a face-to-face meeting with him right after you select your topic.
For each topic, a topic advisor is available. He is your contact person for questions and problems regarding the topic. He supports you as much as you want, so please do not hesitate to approach him for any advice or with any questions you might have. It is recommended (and not mandatory) that you schedule a face-to-face meeting with him right after you select your topic.


=== 3. Approach your topic ===
=== 3. Approach your topic ===
Line 142: Line 162:


=== 6. Course schedule===
=== 6. Course schedule===
There are no regular meetings or classes for this course. The work is expected to be done by yourself with the assistance of your topic advisor. Please follow the [[#Schedule]] to take appropriate actions.
There are no regular meetings, lectures or classes for this course. The work is expected to be done by yourself with the assistance of your topic advisor. Please follow the [[#Schedule]] to take appropriate actions.


[[Category:Courses]]
[[Category:Courses]]