Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2014/2015): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Announcement|IMPORTANT: The deadline for registration with FlexNow is on January 15th!)}} | |||
{{Announcement|A preliminary allocation of presentation slots can be found below. )}} | |||
== Details == | == Details == | ||
{{CourseDetails | {{CourseDetails | ||
|credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc | |credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 5 (ITIS) | ||
|module= M.Inf.1124 ''-or-'' B.Inf.1207/1208; ITIS Module 3.16: Selected Topics in Internet Technologies | |module= M.Inf.1124 ''-or-'' B.Inf.1207/1208; ITIS Module 3.16: Selected Topics in Internet Technologies | ||
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Dr. Xiaoming Fu] | |lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Dr. Xiaoming Fu] | ||
| Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
* '''October 23rd, 16:00ct''': Informational meeting (+ intro to presenting and writing) | * '''October 23rd, 16:00ct''': Informational meeting (+ intro to presenting and writing) '''([[Media:sitintro.pdf | Introduction Slides]])''' | ||
* ''' | * '''January 15th, 23:59 CET''': Deadline for registration in FlexNow/ITIS System | ||
* ''' | * '''January 22nd, 29th''' : Presentations | ||
* '''March 30, 2015, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report | * '''March 30, 2015, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report | ||
==Presentation Schedule== | |||
January 22nd | |||
{| align="center" class="wikitable sortable" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Slot''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Speaker''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Topic''' | |||
|- | |||
| 14:00-14:30 | |||
| Giovanna Parra | |||
| Advances in Networking towards The Internet of Things | |||
|- | |||
| 14:30-15:00 | |||
| Hari Raghavendar Rao Bandari | |||
| Kaggle: a platform for making data science a sport | |||
|- | |||
| 15:00-15:30 | |||
| Burcu Coskun | |||
| Utilising the wireless channel as a mathematical calculator - Summarising recent advances | |||
|- | |||
| 15:30-16:00 | |||
| Guryash Kaur Bahra | |||
| On the recognition of emotion from Social media and sensor readings | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Short Break | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16:00-16:30 | |||
| Liu Yimo | |||
| Semantic Matching in Search | |||
|- | |||
| 16:30-17:00 | |||
| Siddhartha Gupta | |||
| What is the future of SDN research? What are the main research problems of SDN? | |||
|- | |||
| 17:00-17:30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 17:30-18:00 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
January 29th | |||
{| align="center" class="wikitable sortable" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Slot''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Speaker''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Topic''' | |||
|- | |||
| 14:00-14:30 | |||
| Karthik Sharma | |||
| What is the future of SDN? What are the different products that exist and their properties and promising application scenarios? | |||
|- | |||
| 14:30-15:00 | |||
| Gurjinder Singh | |||
| Use Skype to make emergency (112) calls: What are the challenges and means to solve this? | |||
|- | |||
| 15:00-15:30 | |||
| Pranay Tare | |||
| Task cooperation or offloading in Mobile Device Cloud | |||
|- | |||
| 15:30-16:00 | |||
| Ramaninder Singh Jhajj | |||
| Spark: the state of the art engine for big data processing | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Short Break | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16:00-16:30 | |||
| Uche Oteh | |||
| Technical, Economical and Ethical Issues with Net Neutrality -- or the Lack thereof | |||
|- | |||
| 16:30-17:00 | |||
| Fitria Nilamsari | |||
| Understanding Modern Web Service Deployment in EC2 and Azure | |||
|- | |||
| 17:00-17:30 | |||
| Xi Wang | |||
| Smart Q&A systems: what it is and how it works | |||
|} | |||
== Topics == | == Topics == | ||
| Line 39: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="width: 70%;"| | |style="width: 70%;"| | ||
'''The use of Delay Tolerant Networks in Real Life examples''' | '''The use of Delay Tolerant Networks in Real Life examples''' ''(Assigned to Pouya Saeedfar)'' | ||
Delay Tolerant Networks (DTN) are a particular family of networks characterized by high, unpredictable node mobility and consequently by the possible lack of a path between source and destination. To counterbalance the numerous drawbacks is the fact that these networks require little or no infrastructure and can act in a completely decentralized way. Many protocols have been proposed in the last 10 years. The student is required to present a general overview of DTN and in particular to investigate how DTN principles are used in hot researched fields, including Internet of Things (IoT), Vehicular Networks (VANETs), Emergency systems, Wireless Sensor Networks (WSN) and pervasive computing. | Delay Tolerant Networks (DTN) are a particular family of networks characterized by high, unpredictable node mobility and consequently by the possible lack of a path between source and destination. To counterbalance the numerous drawbacks is the fact that these networks require little or no infrastructure and can act in a completely decentralized way. Many protocols have been proposed in the last 10 years. The student is required to present a general overview of DTN and in particular to investigate how DTN principles are used in hot researched fields, including Internet of Things (IoT), Vehicular Networks (VANETs), Emergency systems, Wireless Sensor Networks (WSN) and pervasive computing. | ||
| Line 65: | Line 154: | ||
| [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2594372][http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2594387] | | [http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2594372][http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=2594387] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Efficient crowdsourcing for multi-class labeling''' | |'''Efficient crowdsourcing for multi-class labeling''' ''(Assigned to Berker Vardarsuyu)'' | ||
Crowdsourcing systems like Amazon's Mechanical Turk have emerged as an effective large-scale human-powered platform for performing tasks in domains such as image classification, data entry, recommendation, and proofreading. Since workers are low-paid (a few cents per task) and tasks performed are monotonous, the answers obtained are noisy and hence unreliable. To obtain reliable estimates, it is essential to utilize appropriate inference algorithms (e.g. Majority voting) coupled with structured redundancy through task assignment. | Crowdsourcing systems like Amazon's Mechanical Turk have emerged as an effective large-scale human-powered platform for performing tasks in domains such as image classification, data entry, recommendation, and proofreading. Since workers are low-paid (a few cents per task) and tasks performed are monotonous, the answers obtained are noisy and hence unreliable. To obtain reliable estimates, it is essential to utilize appropriate inference algorithms (e.g. Majority voting) coupled with structured redundancy through task assignment. | ||
| Line 93: | Line 182: | ||
|[TBA] | |[TBA] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Semantic Matching in Search''' | | '''Semantic Matching in Search''' ''(Assigned to Yimo Liu)'' | ||
Relevance is the most important factor to assure users’ satisfaction in search and the success of a search engine heavily depends on its performance on relevance. It has been observed that most of the dissatisfaction cases in relevance are due to term mismatch between queries and documents (e.g., query “ny times” does not match well with a document only containing “New York Times”), because term matching, i.e., the bag-of-words approach, still functions as the main mechanism of modern search engines. | Relevance is the most important factor to assure users’ satisfaction in search and the success of a search engine heavily depends on its performance on relevance. It has been observed that most of the dissatisfaction cases in relevance are due to term mismatch between queries and documents (e.g., query “ny times” does not match well with a document only containing “New York Times”), because term matching, i.e., the bag-of-words approach, still functions as the main mechanism of modern search engines. | ||
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/hong_huang/ Hong Huang] | | [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/hong_huang/ Hong Huang] | ||
| Line 130: | Line 219: | ||
| [http://users.atlantis.ugent.be/psimoens/2013_MobiSys_ScalableCrowdSourcingOfVideoFromMobileDevices.pdf] [http://elijah.cs.cmu.edu/DOCS/ha-mobisys2014.pdf] | | [http://users.atlantis.ugent.be/psimoens/2013_MobiSys_ScalableCrowdSourcingOfVideoFromMobileDevices.pdf] [http://elijah.cs.cmu.edu/DOCS/ha-mobisys2014.pdf] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''On the recognition of emotion from Social media and sensor readings''' | |'''On the recognition of emotion from Social media and sensor readings''' ''(Assigned to Guryash Bahra)'' | ||
Recently, there are multiple efforts to extend the capabilities of data analysis tools e.g. for social media or wearable systems towards the recognition of sentiment - human emotions and internal states. | Recently, there are multiple efforts to extend the capabilities of data analysis tools e.g. for social media or wearable systems towards the recognition of sentiment - human emotions and internal states. | ||
| Line 138: | Line 227: | ||
| [http://www.pnas.org/content/111/24/8788.full] [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/articleDetails.jsp?arnumber=6468032] [https://www.jins-jp.com/jinsmeme/en/] [http://www.apple.com/watch/] | | [http://www.pnas.org/content/111/24/8788.full] [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/articleDetails.jsp?arnumber=6468032] [https://www.jins-jp.com/jinsmeme/en/] [http://www.apple.com/watch/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Utilising the wireless channel as a mathematical calculator - Summarising recent advances''' | |'''Utilising the wireless channel as a mathematical calculator - Summarising recent advances''' ''(assigned to Burcu Coskun)'' | ||
This topic focuses recent research efforts towards the calculation of mathematical functions on the wireless channel. | This topic focuses recent research efforts towards the calculation of mathematical functions on the wireless channel. | ||