Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2014/2015): Difference between revisions
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Announcement|IMPORTANT: The deadline for registration with FlexNow is on January 15th!)}} | |||
{{Announcement|A preliminary allocation of presentation slots can be found below. )}} | |||
== Details == | == Details == | ||
{{CourseDetails | {{CourseDetails | ||
|credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc | |credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 5 (ITIS) | ||
|module= M.Inf.1124 ''-or-'' B.Inf.1207/1208; ITIS Module 3.16: Selected Topics in Internet Technologies | |module= M.Inf.1124 ''-or-'' B.Inf.1207/1208; ITIS Module 3.16: Selected Topics in Internet Technologies | ||
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Dr. Xiaoming Fu] | |lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Dr. Xiaoming Fu] | ||
| Line 26: | Line 30: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
* '''October 23rd, 16:00ct''': Informational meeting (+ intro to presenting and writing) '''([[Media:sitintro.pdf | Introduction Slides]])''' | * '''October 23rd, 16:00ct''': Informational meeting (+ intro to presenting and writing) '''([[Media:sitintro.pdf | Introduction Slides]])''' | ||
* ''' | * '''January 15th, 23:59 CET''': Deadline for registration in FlexNow/ITIS System | ||
* ''' | * '''January 22nd, 29th''' : Presentations | ||
* '''March 30, 2015, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report | * '''March 30, 2015, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report | ||
==Presentation Schedule== | |||
January 22nd | |||
{| align="center" class="wikitable sortable" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Slot''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Speaker''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Topic''' | |||
|- | |||
| 14:00-14:30 | |||
| Giovanna Parra | |||
| Advances in Networking towards The Internet of Things | |||
|- | |||
| 14:30-15:00 | |||
| Hari Raghavendar Rao Bandari | |||
| Kaggle: a platform for making data science a sport | |||
|- | |||
| 15:00-15:30 | |||
| Burcu Coskun | |||
| Utilising the wireless channel as a mathematical calculator - Summarising recent advances | |||
|- | |||
| 15:30-16:00 | |||
| Guryash Kaur Bahra | |||
| On the recognition of emotion from Social media and sensor readings | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Short Break | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16:00-16:30 | |||
| Liu Yimo | |||
| Semantic Matching in Search | |||
|- | |||
| 16:30-17:00 | |||
| Siddhartha Gupta | |||
| What is the future of SDN research? What are the main research problems of SDN? | |||
|- | |||
| 17:00-17:30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 17:30-18:00 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
January 29th | |||
{| align="center" class="wikitable sortable" {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Slot''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Speaker''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Topic''' | |||
|- | |||
| 14:00-14:30 | |||
| Karthik Sharma | |||
| What is the future of SDN? What are the different products that exist and their properties and promising application scenarios? | |||
|- | |||
| 14:30-15:00 | |||
| Gurjinder Singh | |||
| Use Skype to make emergency (112) calls: What are the challenges and means to solve this? | |||
|- | |||
| 15:00-15:30 | |||
| Pranay Tare | |||
| Task cooperation or offloading in Mobile Device Cloud | |||
|- | |||
| 15:30-16:00 | |||
| Ramaninder Singh Jhajj | |||
| Spark: the state of the art engine for big data processing | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Short Break | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 16:00-16:30 | |||
| Uche Oteh | |||
| Technical, Economical and Ethical Issues with Net Neutrality -- or the Lack thereof | |||
|- | |||
| 16:30-17:00 | |||
| Fitria Nilamsari | |||
| Understanding Modern Web Service Deployment in EC2 and Azure | |||
|- | |||
| 17:00-17:30 | |||
| Xi Wang | |||
| Smart Q&A systems: what it is and how it works | |||
|} | |||
== Topics == | == Topics == | ||