Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2009/2010): Difference between revisions

 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 24: Line 24:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
'''<span style="color: red">Dates are subject to change. Please check back here for any changes.</span>'''
* Thursday, '''22 October 2009, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.
* Thursday, '''22 October 2009, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.
* Thursday,  '''21 January 2010, 16.00 - 18.00''': Final presentations.
* Thursday,  '''21 January 2010, 16.00 - 18.15''': Final presentations.
** Sheng Yu
** 16:00 - 16:45: Comparison of trust and reputation systems in research and in actual economical deployments
* Thursday, '''4 February 2010, 16.00 - 18.00''': Final presentations.
** 16:45 - 17:30: Applications of Network Coordinate Systems
** 17:30 - 18:15: Challenges and solutions for stressed networks
*<strike> Thursday, '''4 February 2010, 16.00 - 18.00''': Final presentations.</strike>


== Topics ==
== Topics ==
Line 65: Line 66:
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
|-
| Distributed Hash Tables - Usage, properties and future development
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distributed_hash_table]
|-
|-
|  <strike>Applications of Network Coordinate System</strike>
|  <strike>Applications of Network Coordinate System</strike>
Line 71: Line 76:
|-
|-
|  <strike>Comparison of trust and reputation systems in research and in actual economical deployments</strike>
|  <strike>Comparison of trust and reputation systems in research and in actual economical deployments</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
|  
|  
|}
|}