Software-defined Networking (Winter 2017/2018): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Announcement| | {{Announcement| The deadline to submit all the exercises is December 1st (i.e. one week before the written examination). See below for instructions to submit the exercises.}}. | ||
{{Announcement| The final written exam will be on Friday, December 8th, 13:00 in "Provisorischer Hörsaal A" (chemistry building north campus).}} | |||
== Details == | == Details == | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|module=AI: M.Inf.1130: Software-defined Networks (SDN); ITIS: 3.31 | |module=AI: M.Inf.1130: Software-defined Networks (SDN); ITIS: 3.31 | ||
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~dkoll Dr. David Koll]; [https://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/mayutan_arumaithurai?lang=de Dr. Mayutan Arumaithurai] | |lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~dkoll Dr. David Koll]; [https://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/mayutan_arumaithurai?lang=de Dr. Mayutan Arumaithurai] | ||
|ta= | |ta=[https://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/jacopo_de%20benedetto M.Sc. Jacopo De Benedetto] | ||
|time=9 October - 13 October 2017 | |time=9 October - 13 October 2017 | ||
|place=IFI 2.101 | |place=IFI 2.101 | ||
|univz=[https://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid= | |univz=[https://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=202348&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
This course will introduce SDN in both its theoretical concepts as well as in practical hands-on lectures, in which students will be required to implement SDN applications. | This course will introduce SDN in both its theoretical concepts as well as in practical hands-on lectures, in which students will be required to implement SDN applications. | ||
{{ | Note: For this course, basic proficiency in the Python programming language is required. | ||
==Schedule== | |||
{| {{Prettytable|width=}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Type''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Date''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Morning Session I''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Morning Session II''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Afternoon Session I''' | |||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Afternoon Session II''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align="right" | '''Time''' | |||
| 9:15 - 10:45 | |||
| 11:00 - 12:30 | |||
| 14:00 - 15:30 | |||
| 15:45 - 17.15 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|'' Theory'' | |||
| align="right" |'''09.10.2017''' | |||
| [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/I_SDN_Intro.pdf Lecture I: Introduction to SDN] | |||
| [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/II_SDN_OpenFlow.pdf Lecture II: OpenFlow and its Applications] | |||
| [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/III_SDN_NetVirt.pdf Lecture III: Network Virtualization via SDN] | |||
| Exercise for lecture [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/exercises/1_SDN_Intro.pdf I] + [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/exercises/2_SDN_OpenFlow.pdf II] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Theory'' | |||
| align="right" | '''10.10.2017''' | |||
| [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/IV_SDN_Controllers.pdf Lecture IV: SDN Controllers] | |||
| Exercise for lecture [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/exercises/3_SDN_Virtualization.pdf III] + [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/exercises/4_SDN_Controllers.pdf IV] | |||
| [https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6KjNnPdhIrqZUVGcTJuaXhIcE0 Tutorial I] | |||
| [https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6KjNnPdhIrqZFh6U0tEUlR3NDQ Intro] [https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6KjNnPdhIrqNVVpS2l1Yk5lcW8 Lab I] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Practical'' | |||
| align="right" | '''11.10.2017''' | |||
| [https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6KjNnPdhIrqd2xXd1AzTnBTblk Tutorial II] | |||
| [https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6KjNnPdhIrqSEtuYWozOWlyM0k Lab II] | |||
| [https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6KjNnPdhIrqNTZwVG5wNEk3dmc Tutorial III] | |||
| [https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6KjNnPdhIrqc0Q4MUZyNDJQVmM Lab III] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Practical'' | |||
| align="right" |'''12.10.2017''' | |||
| Lecture V: Enhanced Data Plane I [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/middleboxes.pdf Middleboxes part-I][https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/FlowTags.pdf Flowtags] | |||
| Lecture VI: Enhanced Data Plane II [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/middleboxes.pdf Middleboxes part-II] | |||
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/Sdn-exercises-mayutan Lab IV] | |||
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/Sdn-exercises-mayutan Lab V] | |||
|- | |||
|'' Theory/Practical'' | |||
| align="right" | '''13.10.2017''' | |||
| Lecture VII: Northbound API [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/Northbound_API_Motivation.pdf Northbound_Motivation] [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/Northbound_API_Pyretic.pdf Pyretic] [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/p4_mayutan.pdf p4] | |||
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/Sdn-exercises-mayutan Lab VI] | |||
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/Sdn-exercises-mayutan Lab VII] | |||
| Exercise for Lectures V, VI, VII [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2017_2018_WS/exercises/5_Data_plane_and_Northbound_API.pdf] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Instructions to submit the exercises== | |||
Please put all the exercises in a zip file and send it to Jacopo (jacopo.de-benedetto at cs.uni-goettingen.de). Those who have already sent it to Sameer, it is fine. | |||
'''Passing requirement: Earn 50% of the points on each of the exercises''' | |||
To know which exercises have you already submitted please consult this [https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rY3jIljgeOEdg_v1gjqzZS6oUc7FL7f4LEn6AAZrP-A list] | |||
[[Category:Courses]] | [[Category:Courses]] | ||