Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2018): Difference between revisions

Skulkar (talk | contribs)
Sding (talk | contribs)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:


{{CourseDetails
{{CourseDetails
|credits=4 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 4 (ITIS)
|credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 4 (ITIS)
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu]
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu]
|ta=[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/Tao_Zhao Tao Zhao]  
|ta=[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/Tao_Zhao Tao Zhao]  
Line 77: Line 77:
|-
|-


| '''Deep Learning and Smart City'''
| '''Deep Learning and Smart City (assigned to Jihan Munkar)'''
| Smart city is a hot topic in recent years. And deep learning is another hot topic. However, the application of DL in smart city areas is largely overlooked by the reserach community. The student picking this topic need to read several recent papers about connecting DL to smart city questions. In this process, you will know basic concept, general problems and important approahces in this field.
| Smart city is a hot topic in recent years. And deep learning is another hot topic. However, the application of DL in smart city areas is largely overlooked by the reserach community. The student picking this topic need to read several recent papers about connecting DL to smart city questions. In this process, you will know basic concept, general problems and important approahces in this field.
| Basic machine learning knowledge
| Basic machine learning knowledge
Line 98: Line 98:
| [https://www.opnfv.org/] [https://www.usenix.org/system/files/conference/nsdi14/nsdi14-paper-martins.pdf] [http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2940155&ftid=1754642&dwn=1&CFID=919487200&CFTOKEN=31286219] [http://superfluidity.eu/about/research-description] [https://fd.io/]
| [https://www.opnfv.org/] [https://www.usenix.org/system/files/conference/nsdi14/nsdi14-paper-martins.pdf] [http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2940155&ftid=1754642&dwn=1&CFID=919487200&CFTOKEN=31286219] [http://superfluidity.eu/about/research-description] [https://fd.io/]
|-
|-
| '''Online Pricing Mechanisms for Cloud and Edge Computing'''
| The goal is to present at least two online pricing schemes in cloud computing. Currently, cloud resources are billed hourly basis. These online pricing schemes charge customers based on supply demand at current time instance.
| Familiarity with basic optimization (linear programming) and probability.
| [https://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/abhinandan_s_prasad Abhinandan S Prasad]
|[https://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=3086574] [https://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=3084460]
|-
|}
|}