Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2018/2019): Difference between revisions
| (12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
* '''Oct. 25, 16:00ct''': Introduction meeting | * '''Oct. 25, 16:00ct''': Introduction meeting | ||
* '''Jan. 10''' : Deadline for registration | * '''Jan. 10''' : Deadline for registration | ||
* '''Jan. | * '''Jan. 16 and Jan. 17''' : Presentations | ||
* '''Mar. 31, 2018, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report (should be sent to the topic adviser!) | * '''Mar. 31, 2018, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report (should be sent to the topic adviser!) | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| [http://www.segment-routing.net/][http://www.segment-routing.org/] | | [http://www.segment-routing.net/][http://www.segment-routing.org/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' Research and implementation of an OPC UA application in ICN''' (Assigned to: Cristian Di Paolo) | |||
| The OPC foundation is a consortium of industry partners that is responsible for creating and maintaining industry standards. There most recent standard is called Open Platform Communications Unified Architecture (OPC UA). OPC UA brings a significant enhancement to the existing OPC framework, especially making is platform independent, and turning it into a service oriented architecture. It is an open source architecture and in this topic you will be required to perform a research on the OPC UA standard and the communication protocols offered in this architecture and implement an application based on this architecture in Information Centric Networking (ICN). | |||
| ''' Research and implementation of an OPC UA application in ICN''' | |||
| | |||
| Basic networking knowledge, C/C++ programming, Unix/Linux, Java and Information Centric Networking (ICN). | | Basic networking knowledge, C/C++ programming, Unix/Linux, Java and Information Centric Networking (ICN). | ||
| Line 90: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' Mobile spatial and temporal data based user profiles identification''' | | ''' Mobile spatial and temporal data based user profiles identification(Assigned to Knopp, Cornelius)''' | ||
| When people using their APPs in smartphones, the communication base station will catch the URL requests from each customer. Each record is assigned to a specific user ID, and includes a time stamp and an URL request. Moreover, most frequently used APPs need location service provided by assembled GPS sensor in the smartphone, and some coordinates are contained in the URLs. With the information above, each user could be modeled by a set of spatial-temporal data. Different users could show different patterns, which includes the features like POI preference, trajectory type, usage frequency at different time and etc. We aim to cluster the users in different categories according to their spatial-temporal data. | | When people using their APPs in smartphones, the communication base station will catch the URL requests from each customer. Each record is assigned to a specific user ID, and includes a time stamp and an URL request. Moreover, most frequently used APPs need location service provided by assembled GPS sensor in the smartphone, and some coordinates are contained in the URLs. With the information above, each user could be modeled by a set of spatial-temporal data. Different users could show different patterns, which includes the features like POI preference, trajectory type, usage frequency at different time and etc. We aim to cluster the users in different categories according to their spatial-temporal data. | ||
| Line 103: | Line 97: | ||
| Yali Yuan (yali.yuan@informatik.uni-goettingen.de) | | Yali Yuan (yali.yuan@informatik.uni-goettingen.de) | ||
| [https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/abstract/document/8396293] | | [https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/abstract/document/8396293] | ||
|- | |||
| ''' A Survey for HTTP/2 Based Network Research''' | |||
| Superseding HTTP/1.1, the dominating web protocol, HTTP/2 promises to make web applications faster and safer by introducing many new features. Some important new features of the HTTP/2 are multiplexing, prioritization, server push and so on. Recently, some research work already used HTTP/2 new features to improve the performance of networks. This work requires the students to find the recent research work about the HTTP/2 based network and make a survey related this topic. | |||
| Basic networking knowledge. | |||
| Yali Yuan (yali.yuan@informatik.uni-goettingen.de) | |||
| [https://www.imperva.com/docs/Imperva_HII_HTTP2.pdf] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Cache Replacement in Mobile Edge Computing''' | |||
| Implement the algorithm for cache replacement in mobile edge computing. | |||
| Basic networking knowledge, at least familiar with one programming language (eg. C or Python). | |||
| Yali Yuan (yali.yuan@informatik.uni-goettingen.de) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' Big data for intelligent transportation system ''' | |''' Big data for intelligent transportation system ''' | ||
| Line 109: | Line 118: | ||
|Yachao Shao (yshao@gwdg.de) | |Yachao Shao (yshao@gwdg.de) | ||
|[https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7359138] | |[https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7359138] | ||
|- | |||
| ''' A survey of Computer Vision Algorithms''' (Assigned to: Ding-Ze Hu) | |||
| In this topic you will perform a survey of existing computer vision algorithms and and the different tools available and compare them and show cost benefit analysis. | |||
| Basic machine learning | |||
| Sripriya Adhatarao (adhatarao@cs.uni-goettingen.de) | |||
| [https://opcfoundation.org/] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||