Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2018/2019): Difference between revisions

Sding (talk | contribs)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 39: Line 39:
* '''Oct. 25, 16:00ct''': Introduction meeting  
* '''Oct. 25, 16:00ct''': Introduction meeting  
* '''Jan. 10''' : Deadline for registration
* '''Jan. 10''' : Deadline for registration
* '''Jan. 17 and Jan. 18''' : Presentations
* '''Jan. 16 and Jan. 17''' : Presentations
* '''Mar. 31, 2018, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report (should be sent to the topic adviser!)
* '''Mar. 31, 2018, 23:59''': Deadline for submission of report (should be sent to the topic adviser!)


Line 75: Line 75:
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/osamah_barakat Osamah Barakat]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/osamah_barakat Osamah Barakat]
| [http://www.segment-routing.net/][http://www.segment-routing.org/]
| [http://www.segment-routing.net/][http://www.segment-routing.org/]
|-
| '''Open Topic ''' 
|This is an open slot which is open for any student who has an idea on a new Internet Technology. This idea should not be addressed in this course during the last two years and should be related some how to the computer networks. To win with this slot, simply write me a short description of the technology and state three main references if possible which you will use later for research start point.
| The student should have a broad knowledge of the topic.
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/osamah_barakat Osamah Barakat]
|
|-
|-
| ''' Research and implementation of an OPC UA application in ICN''' (Assigned to: Cristian Di Paolo)
| ''' Research and implementation of an OPC UA application in ICN''' (Assigned to: Cristian Di Paolo)
Line 125: Line 119:
|[https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7359138]
|[https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7359138]
|-
|-
| ''' A survey of Computer Vision Algorithms'''
| ''' A survey of Computer Vision Algorithms''' (Assigned to: Ding-Ze Hu)
| In this topic you will perform a survey of existing computer vision algorithms and and the different tools available and compare them and show cost benefit analysis.
| In this topic you will perform a survey of existing computer vision algorithms and and the different tools available and compare them and show cost benefit analysis.