Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2010): Difference between revisions

Ychen1 (talk | contribs)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|univz=[http://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=59364&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung]
|univz=[http://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=59364&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung]
}}
}}
{{Announcement|The seminar is ongoing but '''you can still take part'''. If you are interested in a topic please contact [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann] for future information.}}


==Course description==
==Course description==
Line 24: Line 27:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
* Thursday, '''8 April 2010, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.
* <strike>Thursday, '''8 April 2010, 16.15 - 17.15''': First general meeting. Introduction to the course and open questions.</strike>
* Tuesday, '''1 June 2010, 14.00 - 16.15''': Presentations.
** 14.00 - 14.45: Twitter: a popular microblogging tool
** 14.45 - 15.30: User behavior in Online Social Networks
** 15.30 - 16.15: Security threats of Online Social Networks
* Thursday, '''30 September 2010''': Deadline for turning in the reports.


== Topics ==
== Topics ==
Line 52: Line 60:
| [http://www.linkedin.com/]
| [http://www.linkedin.com/]
|-
|-
| <strike>Traffic Localization in P2P Networks</strike>
| Traffic Localization in P2P Networks
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/niklas_neumann Niklas Neumann]
| [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-alto-problem-statement] [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-p2prg-mythbustering]
| [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-alto-problem-statement] [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-marocco-p2prg-mythbustering]
Line 59: Line 67:
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
| [http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/magazine/dd278426.aspx]
|-
| Automated Security Protocol Analysis (choose an example from CasperFDR, Isabelle, Avispa)
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/florian_tegeler Florian Tegeler]
| [http://avispa-project.org/]
|-
|-
| Distributed Hash Tables - Usage, properties and future development
| Distributed Hash Tables - Usage, properties and future development
Line 72: Line 84:
| [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1348556] [http://an.kaist.ac.kr/~sbmoon/paper/intl-conf/2010-www-twitter.pdf] [http://www.iptps.org/papers-2009/sandler.pdf]
| [http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1348556] [http://an.kaist.ac.kr/~sbmoon/paper/intl-conf/2010-www-twitter.pdf] [http://www.iptps.org/papers-2009/sandler.pdf]
|-
|-
| User behavior in Online Social Networks
| <strike>User behavior in Online Social Networks</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yang_chen Yang Chen]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/yang_chen Yang Chen]
| [http://an.kaist.ac.kr/~mycha/docs/imc126-benevenuto.pdf] [http://www2.research.att.com/~bala/papers/imc09-osnf.pdf] [http://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~ravenben/publications/pdf/interaction-eurosys09.pdf]
| [http://an.kaist.ac.kr/~mycha/docs/imc126-benevenuto.pdf] [http://www2.research.att.com/~bala/papers/imc09-osnf.pdf] [http://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~ravenben/publications/pdf/interaction-eurosys09.pdf]
|-
|-
| Security threats of Online Social Networks
| <strike>Security threats of Online Social Networks</strike>
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/sufian_hameed Sufian Hameed]
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/sufian_hameed Sufian Hameed]
| [http://www.sophos.com/sophos/docs/eng/papers/sophos-security-threat-report-jan-2010-wpna.pdf]
| [http://www.sophos.com/sophos/docs/eng/papers/sophos-security-threat-report-jan-2010-wpna.pdf]