Smart city (Summer 2021): Difference between revisions

Yuan4 (talk | contribs)
Wwang (talk | contribs)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
|module=M.Inf.1222 (Specialisation Computer Networks, 5 ECTS) or M.Inf.1129 (Social Networks and Big Data Methods, 5 ECTS) or M.Inf.1800 (Practical Course Advanced Networking, 6 ECTS)
|module=M.Inf.1222 (Specialisation Computer Networks, 5 ECTS) or M.Inf.1129 (Social Networks and Big Data Methods, 5 ECTS) or M.Inf.1800 (Practical Course Advanced Networking, 6 ECTS)
|lecturer=[http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/prof-dr-xiaoming-fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu]
|lecturer=[http://134.76.18.81/?q=people/prof-dr-xiaoming-fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu]
|ta= MSc. Weijun Wang (weijun.wang@informatik.uni-goettingen.de), Dr. Tingting Yuan (tingt.yuan@hotmail.com)
|ta= [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/weijun-wang, MSc. Weijun Wang];[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/fabian-wölk MSc. Fabian Wölk]
|time=Wed. 14:00-16:00  
|time=Wed. 14:00-16:00  
|place= Room 0.103, Institute for Computer Science (mostly will be online)
|place= mostly will be online
|univz= Lunivz link [https://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=270448&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung]
|univz= Lunivz link [https://univz.uni-goettingen.de/qisserver/rds?state=verpublish&status=init&vmfile=no&publishid=282662&moduleCall=webInfo&publishConfFile=webInfo&publishSubDir=veranstaltung&k_semester.semid=20211&idcol=k_semester.semid&idval=20211&getglobal=semester]
}}
}}


==Announcement==
==Announcement==
 
'''05/12/2021: Today will not have lecture. Task 1 will be released before 5 pm.'''


'''Due to the recent situations in the context of Covid-19, new information will be updated here in time, please check this webpage periodically to get the newest information.
'''Due to the recent situations in the context of Covid-19, new information will be updated here in time, please check this webpage periodically to get the newest information.
Line 85: Line 85:
==Grading==
==Grading==
* Participation: 50%
* Participation: 50%
** Task 1: 10%  
** Task 1: 20%  
** Task 2: 20%
** Task 2: 30%
** Task 3: 20%


* Presentation: 20%
* Presentation: 20%
Line 96: Line 95:
All quoted images, tables and text need to indicate their source.
All quoted images, tables and text need to indicate their source.
Note: The team needs to clearly introduce the division of their work, and both team members need to present their respective work and answer questions. 
Note: The team needs to clearly introduce the division of their work, and both team members need to present their respective work and answer questions. 


* Final report: 30%
* Final report: 30%
Line 121: Line 119:
|-
|-
| align="right"|
| align="right"|
  w3
  w3-4
| Warm-up
| Warm-up: get familiar with your devices (OS boot[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WZENpDHlkcxr2N3W1_Q03df1T3byVeu0/view?usp=sharing], last semester's final task description[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Yt1MfIqo3zMy3VKgpFZ7paxLXHJ7Lb6g/view?usp=sharing] and students' report[https://pad.gwdg.de/s/I2xBpBN7R#Source-Code] and code[https://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~ole.umlauft/content/SmartCity/])
| No
| No
|-
|-
| align="right"|
| align="right"|
  w4-5
  w5-8
|
|
Task 1
Task 1: In this task, you will read, code, and write. Task description[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qgubmUGBLd6xDlox_Y60VDLikbTdtFTH/view?usp=sharing]. There is no report format, you can write anything related to Task 1 you want but no less than one page.
|Report
|Report (due on 6th June)
|-
| align="right"|
w8 (9th June)
|
Discussion on Task 1
|NO
|-
|-
| align="right"|
| align="right"|
  w6-8
  w9-13
|Task 2
|Task 2
|Report
|Report
|-
|-
| align="right" |
| align="right" |
  w9-14
  17.08
| Task 3
| Final report
|
|
|-
|-
| align="right" |
| align="right" |
  24.07
  24.08
|  Final presentations
|  Final presentations
|
|-
| align="right" |
24.08
|  Final report
|
|
|-
|-
|}
|}