Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2023): Difference between revisions
| (12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|ta =[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/jiaquan-zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang]; | |ta =[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/jiaquan-zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang]; | ||
|'''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | |'''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | ||
|ta = | |ta = Dr. Tingting Yuan [tingting.yuan@informatik.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
|time='''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | |time='''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
* ''' | * '''03.07.2023''': Deadline for registration to attend the final presentation | ||
* ''' | * '''20.07.2023''' : Final Presentations (Online, wait to decide) | ||
* '''30. | * '''30.08.2023 (23:59) ''': Deadline for submission of the report (should be sent to the topic adviser!). | ||
== Topics == | == Topics == | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| [Tingting Yuan, tingt.yuan@hotmail.com] | | [Tingting Yuan, tingt.yuan@hotmail.com] | ||
|[https://topten.ai/ai-painting-generators/] | |[https://topten.ai/ai-painting-generators/] | ||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|OCR (Optical Character Recognition) and Annotation Transfer | |||
| The aim of the project is to develop a tool/software that can convert a printed paper with annotations and text into electronic versions with text highlighting and annotations | |||
| Basic machine learning knowledge | |||
| [Tingting Yuan, tingt.yuan@hotmail.com] | |||
|[https://medium.com/analytics-vidhya/opencv-perspective-transformation-9edffefb2143] [https://www.cameralyze.co/blog/how-can-i-detect-lines-in-images-or-pdfs] [https://developer.adobe.com/document-services/apis/pdf-services/] | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 82: | ||
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Satellite | | Satellite Image Pixel Clustering for Change Estimation | ||
| In this topic, you will study methods | | In this topic, you will study pixel clustering methods for satellite images and apply their outputs for regression-based estimation of changes between different points in time. | ||
| Basic machine learning knowledge | | Basic machine learning knowledge | ||
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| Line 97: | Line 106: | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 152: | Line 161: | ||
| Basic CV & ML knowledge | | Basic CV & ML knowledge | ||
| [Yanlong Huang, yanlong.huang@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Yanlong Huang, yanlong.huang@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Personalized chatbot based on ChatGPT | |||
| In this topic, you will learn about ChatGPT and learn to use OpenAI ChatGPT API to create a personalized chatbot. | |||
| NLP & ChatGPT | |||
| [Wenfang Wu, wenfang.wu@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Performance of real 5G communication | |||
| What are the key QoS requirements for future applications and scenarios? What are the shortcomings of today's 5G network? Where are the bottlenecks? How can performance be improved? In this topic, you will build an open-source 5G communication network from the core to the edge, test and analyze the real performance of 5G. | |||
| Network protocol stack & 5G architecture | |||
| [Wanghong Yang, wanghong.yang@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||