Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2023): Difference between revisions
| (6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
* ''' | * '''03.07.2023''': Deadline for registration to attend the final presentation | ||
* ''' | * '''20.07.2023''' : Final Presentations (Online, wait to decide) | ||
* '''30. | * '''30.08.2023 (23:59) ''': Deadline for submission of the report (should be sent to the topic adviser!). | ||
== Topics == | == Topics == | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|OCR (Optical Character Recognition) and Annotation Transfer | |OCR (Optical Character Recognition) and Annotation Transfer | ||
| The aim of the project is to develop a tool/software that can convert a printed paper with annotations and text into electronic versions with text highlighting and annotations | | The aim of the project is to develop a tool/software that can convert a printed paper with annotations and text into electronic versions with text highlighting and annotations | ||
| Basic machine learning knowledge | |||
| [Tingting Yuan, tingt.yuan@hotmail.com] | | [Tingting Yuan, tingt.yuan@hotmail.com] | ||
|[https://medium.com/analytics-vidhya/opencv-perspective-transformation-9edffefb2143] [https://www.cameralyze.co/blog/how-can-i-detect-lines-in-images-or-pdfs] [https://developer.adobe.com/document-services/apis/pdf-services/] | |[https://medium.com/analytics-vidhya/opencv-perspective-transformation-9edffefb2143] [https://www.cameralyze.co/blog/how-can-i-detect-lines-in-images-or-pdfs] [https://developer.adobe.com/document-services/apis/pdf-services/] | ||
| Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 106: | ||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 169: | ||
| NLP & ChatGPT | | NLP & ChatGPT | ||
| [Wenfang Wu, wenfang.wu@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Wenfang Wu, wenfang.wu@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Performance of real 5G communication | |||
| What are the key QoS requirements for future applications and scenarios? What are the shortcomings of today's 5G network? Where are the bottlenecks? How can performance be improved? In this topic, you will build an open-source 5G communication network from the core to the edge, test and analyze the real performance of 5G. | |||
| Network protocol stack & 5G architecture | |||
| [Wanghong Yang, wanghong.yang@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||