Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2025): Difference between revisions
Created page with "== Details == {{CourseDetails |credits=5 ECTS (BSc/MSc AI); 5 (ITIS) |module=M.Inf.1124 |lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu Prof. Xiaoming Fu];[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/tingting-yuan Tingting Yuan] |ta =[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/jiaquan-zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang]; |'''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?u..." |
|||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|ta =[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/jiaquan-zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang]; | |ta =[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/?q=people/jiaquan-zhang MSc. Jiaquan Zhang]; | ||
|'''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | |'''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | ||
|ta = Tong Shen[shen.tong@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |ta = Tong Shen[shen.tong@cs.uni-goettingen.de],Dongkuo Wu[dongkuo.wu@cs.uni-goettingen.de]; | ||
|time='''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | |time='''Please read this introduction slide [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/13hmKYBmB4tbTFNeK1GvBAs1qZntMYo75o8ycb1NgYXI/edit?usp=sharing]. If there is any question, please contact teaching assistants.''' | ||
|univz=[https://studip-ecampus.uni-goettingen.de/dispatch.php/course/details/index/4f4ce922cd439f8a00f299fec776c727] | |univz=[https://studip-ecampus.uni-goettingen.de/dispatch.php/course/details/index/4f4ce922cd439f8a00f299fec776c727] | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
==Schedule== | ==Schedule== | ||
* ''' | * '''15.07.2025''': Deadline for registration to attend the final presentation | ||
* ''' | * '''12.08.2025''' : Final Presentations (Offline) | ||
* ''' | * '''25.08.2025(23:59) ''': Deadline for submission of the report (should be sent to the topic adviser!). | ||
== Topics == | == Topics == | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Readings''' | |{{Hl2}} |'''Readings''' | ||
|{{Hl2}} |'''Available''' | |{{Hl2}} |'''Available''' | ||
|- | |||
| Social Media Comments Network Analysis (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | |||
| In this topic, student will study methods to crawl the dataset from social networks(e.g. Tiktok, X, YouTube) and utilize social network analysis in any topic you are interested in (science/education/language…) to find out the network structure and compare the difference among different topics. | |||
| Python(Data crawling, cleaning, statistical data analysis, modeling and visualization), basic graph knowledge would be a plus | |||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Traffic prediction with GNN (Intern/Project/Thesis possible) | |||
| In this topic, student will study how to use XGNN to predict traffic volumn. | |||
| Python(Modeling and Visualization). Graph and XAI knowledge. | |||
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Privacy protection in video analytics | | Privacy protection in video analytics | ||
| Line 63: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Remote Sensing | | Self-supervised Learning and Foundation Models for Remote Sensing Applications | ||
| In this topic, you will study and apply methods for | | In this topic, you will study (and if desired, also apply) self-supervised learning methods and Foundation Models for remote sensing applications (e.g. semantic segmentation of satellite images, super-resolution, estimation of socioeconomic indicators by utilizing satellite images, change detection, disaster monitoring, etc.). | ||
| Basic machine learning knowledge | | Basic machine learning knowledge | ||
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| Line 76: | Line 92: | ||
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | | [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 189: | Line 157: | ||
| | | | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Service Migration | |||
|When users or devices move, services are migrated among edge nodes to ensure low latency and high-quality service. This topic introduces edge architectures and the application of intelligent algorithms, catering to the popular fields of intelligent transportation and autonomous driving. | |||
|Edge computing and Machine Learning. | |||
|[yufei.liu@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Task Offloading and Resource Allocation Optimization | |||
|This topic presents efficient joint task offloading and auction-based resource allocation mechanisms in edge computing, which not only expand the computational capabilities of mobile devices but also enhance the Quality of Service of IoT applications by significantly reducing latency. | |||
|Edge computing & Basic optimization algorithms. | |||
|[dongkuo.wu@cs.uni-goettingen.de] | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||