Seminar on Internet Technologies (Summer 2025): Difference between revisions

Dwu1 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Dwu1 (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 40: Line 40:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
* '''03.07.2025''': Deadline for registration to attend the final presentation
* '''15.07.2025''': Deadline for registration to attend the final presentation
* '''20.07.2025''' : Final Presentations (Offline)
* '''12.08.2025''' : Final Presentations (Offline)
* '''30.08.2025(23:59) ''': Deadline for submission of the report (should be sent to the topic adviser!).
* '''25.08.2025(23:59) ''': Deadline for submission of the report (should be sent to the topic adviser!).


== Topics ==
== Topics ==
Line 54: Line 54:
|{{Hl2}} |'''Readings'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Readings'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Available'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Available'''
|-
| Social Media Comments Network Analysis (Intern/Project/Thesis possible)
| In this topic, student will study methods to crawl the dataset from social networks(e.g. Tiktok, X, YouTube) and utilize social network analysis in any topic you are interested in (science/education/language…) to find out the network structure and compare the difference among different topics.
| Python(Data crawling, cleaning, statistical data analysis, modeling and visualization), basic graph knowledge would be a plus
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de]
|
| Yes
|-
|-
| Traffic prediction with GNN (Intern/Project/Thesis possible)
| In this topic, student will study how to use XGNN to predict traffic volumn.
| Python(Modeling and Visualization). Graph and XAI knowledge.
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de]
|
| Yes
|-
|-
|-
| Privacy protection in video analytics
| Privacy protection in video analytics
Line 76: Line 92:
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de]
| [Fabian Wölk, fabian.woelk@cs.uni-goettingen.de]
|
|
| Yes
|-
|-
| Traffic prediction with GNN (Intern/Project/Thesis possible)
| In this topic, student will study how to use XGNN to predict traffic volumn.
| Python(Modeling and Visualization). Graph and XAI knowledge.
| [Zhengze Li, zhengze.li@cs.uni-goettingen.de]
|
| Yes
| Yes
|-
|-
Line 159: Line 167:
|-
|-
|-
|-
Task Offloading and Resource Allocation Optimization
|Task Offloading and Resource Allocation Optimization
|This topic presents efficient joint task offloading and auction-based resource allocation mechanisms in edge computing, which not only expand the computational capabilities of mobile devices but also enhance the Quality of Service of IoT applications by significantly reducing latency.
|This topic presents efficient joint task offloading and auction-based resource allocation mechanisms in edge computing, which not only expand the computational capabilities of mobile devices but also enhance the Quality of Service of IoT applications by significantly reducing latency.
|Edge computing & Basic optimization algorithms.
|Edge computing & Basic optimization algorithms.
Line 165: Line 173:
|
|
|Yes
|Yes
|
|-
|
|-
|}
|}