Seminar on Internet Technologies (Winter 2017/2018): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Topics) |
Debenedetto (talk | contribs) (→Topics) |
||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
| [https://www.ideals.illinois.edu/bitstream/handle/2142/11301/Trajectory%20Clustering%20A%20Partition-and-Group%20Framework.pdf?sequence=2&isAllowed=y] | | [https://www.ideals.illinois.edu/bitstream/handle/2142/11301/Trajectory%20Clustering%20A%20Partition-and-Group%20Framework.pdf?sequence=2&isAllowed=y] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Low-Rate Wireless Personal Area Networks''' | |||
The increasing number of smart devices and sensors deployed nowdays and their power and performance requires specific protocol communications. IEEE 802.15.4 is a technical standard which defines the operation of low-rate wireless personal area networks (LR-WPANs) and it is the basis for specifications like ZigBee, Thread, 6LowPan, LoRa and many others. The task of this topic is to give an overview of the standard and a comparison of the related specifications together with significant solution from both academy and industry. Personal proposal are very welcome (can also be a starting point for a project/thesis). | |||
| [https://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/jacopo_de%20benedetto] Jacopo De Benedetto] | |||
| [https://standards.ieee.org/findstds/standard/802.15.4-2015.html] | |||
| [https://datatracker.ietf.org/wg/6lowpan/documents/] | |||
| [https://www.lora-alliance.org/] | |||
| [http://www.zigbee.org/] | |||
| [http://threadgroup.org] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||