Practical Course Advanced Networking (Winter 2013/2014): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Topics) |
(→Topics) |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|| | || | ||
|The team will have to perform a distributed large scale crawl of some popular service/webpage and analyze the obtained meta data. | |The team will have to perform a distributed large scale crawl of some popular service/webpage and analyze the obtained meta data. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Recognition of activities and gestures from WiFi RSSI on mobile phones | |||
| [http://www.stephansigg.de Stephan Sigg] | |||
| [http://www.stephansigg.de/stephan/paper/ControlYourPhone.pdf] | |||
|| | |||
|Activity recognition on mobile phones usually requires that the phone is carried while activities are conducted (e.g. accelerometer-based). However, it was demonstrated very recently that this recognition is feasible also from WiFi RSSI when activities are conducted in proximity of the phone (device-free recognition). | |||
We will provide a mobile phone and tools to extract RSSI information on the phone and to process these offline. The team will develop an application that can achieve this processing real-time on the phone and display the recognised activities or gestures. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |