42
edits
(→Topics) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| [http://www.facebook.com/places/][http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/redmond/projects/hawaii/students/] | | [http://www.facebook.com/places/][http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/redmond/projects/hawaii/students/] | ||
| The team will develop a location based community organizer, similar to Facebook places. The idea is to share your location and activity with communities within your social contacts. If two members of a community are close to each other with regards to their location, the application will trigger events, which allow setting up meeting points, sharing contents (e.g., ratings for nearby places), etc. | | The team will develop a location based community organizer, similar to Facebook places. The idea is to share your location and activity with communities within your social contacts. If two members of a community are close to each other with regards to their location, the application will trigger events, which allow setting up meeting points, sharing contents (e.g., ratings for nearby places), etc. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| DTN network simulation | |||
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/edo_monticelli Edo Monticelli] | |||
| | |||
| The goal is to implement some Delay Tolerant Network (DTN) routing algorithm in a network simulator. [http://www.nsnam.org/ ns3] (Python / C++) or [http://www.netlab.tkk.fi/tutkimus/dtn/theone/ The One](Java) can be used. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
edits