Practical Course Advanced Networking (Summer 2014): Difference between revisions

Marumai1 (talk | contribs)
Hhuang (talk | contribs)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{CourseDetails
{{CourseDetails
|credits=180h, 6 ECTS
|credits=180h, 6 ECTS
|module=M.Inf.805.6C: Fortgeschrittenenpraktikum Computernetzwerke (6C), M.Inf.1800.Mp: Fortgeschrittenen Praktikum Computernetzwerke
|module=M.Inf.805.6C: Fortgeschrittenenpraktikum Computernetzwerke (6C), M.Inf.1800.Mp: Fortgeschrittenen Praktikum Computernetzwerke; 3.14 - Practical Course on Advanced Networking (ITIS)
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu/ Prof. Xiaoming Fu]
|lecturer=[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~fu/ Prof. Xiaoming Fu]
|ta=[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/mayutan_arumaithurai Dr. Mayutan Arumaithurai],[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/jiachen_chen Jiachen Chen]
|ta=[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/mayutan_arumaithurai Dr. Mayutan Arumaithurai],[http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/jiachen_chen Jiachen Chen]
Line 39: Line 39:
** Give a presentation on the project topic, motivation and project plan
** Give a presentation on the project topic, motivation and project plan
** Time limit: 15 min presentation + 10 min Q&A
** Time limit: 15 min presentation + 10 min Q&A
* '''5th August 2014, 14:00 - 16:00''': Project final presentation (Flexible based on the request of the students)
* '''5th August 2014, 14:00 - 18:00''': Project final presentation  
** Present and demonstrate your project, the motivation, the architecture, the program and the result
** Present and demonstrate your project, the motivation, the architecture, the program and the result
** Time limit: 20 min presentation (with demo) + 10 min Q&A
** Time limit: 15 min presentation (with demo) + 5 min Q&A
* '''30 September 2014, 23:59''': Submission of written report
* '''30 September 2014, 23:59''': Submission of written report


Line 75: Line 75:
|{{Hl2}} |'''Student'''
|{{Hl2}} |'''Student'''


|-
 
| Campus mobile guide
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/hong_huang Hong Huang]
|
| The goal is to design a mobile application that pushes information about the campus to students, like the menu in the canteen everyday, and collect the mobility pattern of users for research purpose.
|
|-
| Large scale crawling and data analysis 
| [http://www.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/people/hong_huang Hong Huang]
||
|The team will have to perform a distributed large scale crawl of some popular service/webpage and analyze the obtained meta data.  Group 1: Olga Smirnova, Christian Herrmann, Pushpendra Chaturvedi; Group 2: Georg Roth-Kleyer ‎[georg.roth-kleyer@stud.uni-goettingen.de]‎, Alexander Wildschütz; Group 3: Khaled Hossain Ansary (ansary@l3s.de), akter@l3s.de
|
|
|-
|-