Software-defined Networking (Winder 2016/2017): Difference between revisions

Marumai1 (talk | contribs)
Marumai1 (talk | contribs)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Announcement|Currently: All 30 (in fact 31) seats are taken. The rest of you will be put in a waiting list. See here for the list of currently registered participants and the members in the waiting list: https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/Software-defined_Networking_Registration}}.


== Details ==
== Details ==
Line 66: Line 65:
| ''Practical''
| ''Practical''
| align="right" |''' 27.02.2017'''
| align="right" |''' 27.02.2017'''
| [[Media:lecture5.pdf | Tutorial I: Mininet: Basics, OpenFlow and Network Topologies]]  
| [[Media:lecture5.pdf | Tutorial III: Mininet: Basics, OpenFlow and Network Topologies]]  
| [[Media:ex7_2017.pdf | Exercise VII]]
| [[Media:ex7_2017.pdf | Exercise VII]]
| [https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1652374/SDN_Course/lectures/Mayutan_openStack.pdf Lecture V: OpenStack]
| [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/Mayutan_openStack.pdf Lecture V: OpenStack]
| [[Media:OpenStack_Tutorial.pdf | Tutorial IV: OpenStack]]
| [[Media:OpenStack_Tutorial.pdf | Tutorial IV: OpenStack]]
|-
|-
|'' Theory/Practical''
|'' Theory/Practical''
| align="right" | '''28.02.2017'''
| align="right" | '''28.02.2017'''
| Lecture VI: Enhancing Data Plane - I [https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1652374/SDN_Course/lectures/middleboxes.pdf Middleboxes] [https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1652374/SDN_Course/lectures/FlowTags.pdf FlowTags]
| Lecture VI: Enhancing Data Plane - I [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/middleboxes.pdf Middleboxes (part - I)]  
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise VIII]  
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise VIII]  
| [https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1652374/SDN_Course/lectures/OpennetVM_Tutorial_SDN_Course_28Feb2017.pdf Tutorial V: NetVM]  
| [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/OpennetVM_Tutorial_SDN_Course_28Feb2017.pdf Tutorial V: NetVM]  
| [https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1652374/SDN_Course/lectures/OpennetVM_Tutorial_SDN_Course_28Feb2017.pdf Tutorial V: NetVM]
| [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/OpennetVM_Tutorial_SDN_Course_28Feb2017.pdf Tutorial V: NetVM]
|-
|-
|'' Theory/Practical''
|'' Theory/Practical''
| align="right" | '''01.03.2017'''
| align="right" | '''01.03.2017'''
| Lecture VII: Enhanced Data Plane - II  
| Lecture VII: Enhanced Data Plane - II [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/FlowTags.pdf FlowTags] [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/middleboxes.pdf Middleboxes (part - II)] [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/ONOS.pdf ONOS]
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise IX]
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise IX]
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-onos-mayutan Tutorial VI: ONOS]  
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-onos-mayutan Tutorial VI: ONOS]  
Line 87: Line 86:
|'' Theory/Practical''
|'' Theory/Practical''
| align="right" | '''02.03.2017'''
| align="right" | '''02.03.2017'''
| Lecture VIII: Northbound API  
| Lecture VIII: Northbound API [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/Northbound%20API%20Motivation.pdf Part-I] [https://projects.gwdg.de/projects/mayutan-public/repository/raw/courses/SDN/2016_2017_WS/Northbound%20API%20Pyretic.pdf Part-II]
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise XI]
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-exercises-mayutan Exercise XI]
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-Geant-mayutan Tutorial VII: Geant Testbed]
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-Geant-mayutan Tutorial VII: Geant Testbed]
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-Geant-mayutan Tutorial VII Contd.] and wrapup (Feedback form, Quiz, Paper assignment)
| [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn-Geant-mayutan Tutorial VII Contd.] and wrapup (Feedback form, Quiz, Paper assignment)
|-
| ''Seminar''
| align="right" | '''06/07.04.2017'''
| Final Presentations
| Final Presentations
| Final Presentations
| Final Presentations
|-
|-
| ''Seminar''
| ''Seminar''
| align="right" | '''30.04.2017'''
| align="right" | '''30.04.2017'''
| Final Submissions due
| Final Submissions due [http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~dkoll/files/sdn/review.docx Paper Review Form]
|
|
|
|
Line 109: Line 101:


'''** Note: this session starts at 15:15. The subsequent exercise starts at approximately 16:00.'''
'''** Note: this session starts at 15:15. The subsequent exercise starts at approximately 16:00.'''
==Papers for final presentation==
Please take a look [https://wiki.net.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/wiki/sdn_course_papers_2017 here] for the list of papers that you could select from.
[http://user.informatik.uni-goettingen.de/~dkoll/files/sdn/review.docx Paper Review Form]
== Requirement and Due Date for Final Report (E-Mail to Mayutan and David)==
{{Announcement|Note: We will put more info here soon}}
* Submit all the exercises that are due and the review as one zipped file with your name.
 
subject line of email: Submission of work for SDN
Name of attachment: name.zip, e.g., if when I submit the final work, the file will be named: Mayutan.zip


[[Category:Courses]]
[[Category:Courses]]